Black soft-shell turtle (Nilssonia nigricans)

Also known as: Black softshell turtle
Synonyms: Aspideretes nigricans, Trionyx nigricans
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusNilssonia (1)

Classified as Extinct in the Wild (EW) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

Information on the black soft-shell turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org