Black soft-shell turtle (Nilssonia nigricans)

loading
Black soft-shell turtle
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black soft-shell turtle fact file

Black soft-shell turtle description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyTrionychidae
GenusNilssonia (1)

Information on the black soft-shell turtle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Black softshell turtle.
Synonyms
Aspideretes nigricans, Trionyx nigricans.
Top

Black soft-shell turtle status

Classified as Extinct in the Wild (EW) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix I of CITES (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Extinct in the Wild

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org
X
Close

Image credit

Black soft-shell turtle  
Black soft-shell turtle

© Shantanu Kundu & Kulendra Ch Das / Assam Univ. & Mizoram Univ. / India

Shantanu Kundu
shantanu1984@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black soft-shell turtle (Nilssonia nigricans) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS