Friday 17 May
Black scrub-robin (Cercotrichas podobe)
Black scrub-robin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black scrub-robin description
The black scrub-robin (Cercotrichas podobe) is a long-legged bird with almost entirely greyish-black plumage and a distinctly long tail, which is often held cocked (2). The beak and legs are also black, although the wings may show some reddish-brown, while the undersides of the tail feathers have broad white tips, and the undertail-coverts are marked with white chevrons (2). The male black scrub-robin is slightly larger than the female, but the sexes are otherwise similar in appearance. Juveniles are browner in colour than the adults and have less conspicuous white tail tips (2).
Two subspecies of black scrub-robin are recognised: Cercotrichas podobe podobe and Cercotrichas podobe melanoptera, the latter lacking any reddish-brown in the wings. Forms intermediate between the two may occur in parts of the species’ range (2). The calls of the black scrub-robin are described as a hoarse squeak and a liquid chatter, while its song consists of a series of short, variable and far-carrying phrases, each starting with a sweet falling note (often with a trill) and ending with a scratchy falling note. A babbling mixture of sweet, scratchy, fluty and squeaky notes is also sometimes given (2).
- Also known as
- black bush robin, black bush-chat, black bush-robin, black scrub robin.
- Turdus podobe.
- Merle podobé. Top
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Found occasionally outside normal range.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Roll, U., Dayan, T. and Simberloff, D. (2008) Non-indigenous terrestrial vertebrates in Israel and adjacent areas. Biological Invasions, 10: 659-672.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black scrub-robin biology
Usually foraging on the ground or in low bushes, the black scrub-robin often probes seemingly bare sand or soil under bushes for food. Little information is available on the diet of this species (2), but like other members of the Muscicapidae family it probably feeds on insects, and perhaps also some fruit (4).
The breeding season of the black scrub-robin varies with location, ranging from February to July in Senegal, from May to August in Ethiopia, and from March to July in the Arabian Peninsula (2). The nest is built around one to two metres above the ground, in a small palm, bush or tree, or in a crevice in a tree trunk or a building. Constructed from dry grass, palm fibres, twigs and small roots, it is a flat, ragged cup shape, lined with hair, wool and fine grass. Between two and four eggs are laid, and are pale greenish to greenish-grey in colour, with grey, olive or reddish-brown speckles. Little else is known about the breeding biology of this species (2).Top
Black scrub-robin range
The black scrub-robin occurs across North Africa and into the Arabian Peninsula (3). C. p. podobe occurs from southern Mauritania and northern Senegal, east to northeast Sudan, northern Ethiopia and western Arabia, while C. p. melanoptera is found in the western, central and southern Arabian Peninsula (2). This species may also be a winter visitor to Somalia (2) and has been recorded as a vagrant in Egypt, Jordan and the eastern Arabian Peninsula (3).Top
Black scrub-robin habitatTop
Black scrub-robin status
The black scrub-robin is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black scrub-robin threats
The black scrub-robin is a widespread and relatively common species, and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (3). It is believed to have extended its range into the northern and eastern Arabian Peninsula in recent decades, apparently as a result of changing agricultural practices, and it has also now become established in Israel (2) (5).Top
Black scrub-robin conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for this widespread species.Top
Find out more
To find out more about the black scrub-robin, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.