Wednesday 15 May
Black-necked swan (Cygnus melancoryphus)
Black-necked swan fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-necked swan description
A boldly-patterned, unmistakable bird, the black-necked swan (Cygnus melancoryphus) is a charismatic inhabitant of wetlands in southern South America (2) (4). This majestic waterbird is easily distinguished by its immaculate white body plumage that contrasts sharply with a velvety black neck and head (2) (5) (6). The bill is a blue-grey colour with a conspicuous, scarlet-coloured, double-lobed knob, known as a caruncle, sitting at the base (5). A thin white line surrounds the eyes and stretches along the sides of the crown to the rear of the head (6). The male and female black-necked swan are similar in appearance, although the female is typically slightly smaller, but the juvenile lacks the caruncle, has a more brownish-black neck and head, and has varying amounts of greyish-flecked and brownish-tipped feathers (2) (5) (6). Like other swans, the black-necked swan is amongst the largest of waterbirds, with a long neck and bulky body borne on relatively short, set-back legs. It is a strong flier that is capable of long-distance migrations and speeds of up to 50 miles hour, but it is not very mobile and quite ungainly on land (7) (8). While most swans are known for their loud calls, the black-necked swan has a soft, musical whistling note that is repeated often, especially during flight (8).
- Cygnus melanocorypha, Cygnus melanocoryphus. Top
- Slightly salty water, usually a mixture of salt and freshwater, such as that found in estuaries.
- El Niño
- A natural phenomenon that happens every 4 to 12 years, and lasts for several months, when upwelling of cold, nutrient-rich water does not occur. This causes the warming of ocean surface water off the western coast of South America and causes die-offs of plankton and fish. It also affects Pacific jet stream winds, altering storm tracks and creating unusual weather patterns in various parts of the world.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (October, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (October, 2010)
- Lopetegui, E.J. et al. (2007) Emigration and mortality of black-necked swans (Cygnus melanocoryphus) and disappearance of the Macrophyte Egeria densa in a Ramsar Wetland Site of Southern Chile. Ambio, 7: 607-609.
- Chester, C.R. (2008) A Wildlife Guide to Chile: Continental Chile, Chilean Antarctica, Easter Island, Juan Fernández Archipelago. Princeton University Press, New Jersey.
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds. Volume 1: Spheniscidae (Penguins) to Laridae (Gulls and Allies). University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Sacramento Zoo - Black-necked swan (October, 2010)
BirdLife International (October, 2010)
- Vilina, Y.A., Cofré, H.L., Silva-García, C., García, M.D. and Pérez-Friedenthal, C. (2002) Effects of El Niño on abundance and breeding of black-necked swans on El Yali wetland in Chile. The International Journal of Waterbird Biology, 25: 123-127.
- Schlatter, R.P., Navarro, R.A. and Cort, P. (2002) Effects of El Niño Southern Oscillation on numbers of black-necked swans at Río Cruces Sanctuary, Chile. The International Journal of Waterbird Biology, 25: 114-122.
Falklands Conservation (October, 2010)
The Ramsar Convention on Wetlands (October, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-necked swan biology
The black-necked swan’s diet consists almost entirely of aquatic vegetation, which it collects from below the water surface using the long, extended neck to reach food on pond bottoms, and the bill to filter-out smaller food items. Insects and fish eggs may also be consumed, and it may even come onto land to graze upon terrestrial plants (2) (5) (8).
Social and gregarious for much of the year, during the breeding season the black-necked swam becomes territorial and aggressive (8). It breeds from July to August and mates for life, with large nests constructed from vegetation in reedbeds close to the water’s edge on small islets, or less preferably on land (2) (8). Four to seven eggs are incubated by the female for around 36 days and the chicks are tended to by both adults (2). The young, vulnerable hatchlings stay close to their parents, occasionally even riding on the parents’ backs, and stay with the parent birds for up to a year, only separating at the start of the following breeding season (5) (7).Top
Black-necked swan range
The black-necked swan is found in southern South America, ranging from the Falkland Islands and Tierra del Fuego, northwards to central Chile, Paraguay and southern Brazil (2) (5). It is also an occasional visitor to the Antarctic Peninsula and the Juan Fernández Islands (5).Top
Black-necked swan habitatTop
Black-necked swan statusTop
Black-necked swan threats
Throughout its range, the black-necked swan is considered to be a relatively common species lacking any major threats to its survival (2) (9). It is generally not a hunting target, but was once eradicated from parts of Chile due to such exploitation for food and for its down, which is used in clothing and bedding, although populations have now recovered to recolonise these areas (2) (8). It is, however, threatened in parts of its range by wetland drainage and by decreases in water quality as a result of industrial activity (2) (4). In addition, contrary to many bird species in South America, which are generally negatively impacted by El Niño events, the increased rainfall associated with these events benefits the black-necked swan, as it is able to colonise newly formed wetlands and temporarily expand its range (10) (11).Top
Black-necked swan conservation
Although not the target of any known conservation measures, the black-necked swan is likely to have benefited from a number of conservation measures aiming to maintain or restore natural habitats within its range, such as those undertaken on the Falkland Islands (12). It is also found at a number of designated Ramsar Sites, with the Ramsar designation recognising the sites’ conservation, ecological and scientific value and the importance in preserving them (4) (13).Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation on the Falkland Islands, see:
For more information on the black-necked swan and other bird species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.