Tuesday 18 June
Black lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysopygus)
Black lion tamarin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black lion tamarin description
The squirrel-sized black lion tamarin (Leontopithecus chrysopygus) is one of the world's most endangered mammals (4). Also known as the golden-rumped lion tamarin, this species has glossy black fur with varying amounts of reddish-golden fur on the rump, thighs and base of the tail (2) (5). The long mane framing the face is black. Like the closely related golden lion tamarin, the black lion tamarin has long digits that are used to forage for small insects (5).
- Also known as
- Golden-rumped lion tamarin.
- 540 – 690 g (2)
The Nature Conservancy:
- Living in trees.
- Inbreeding depression
- The reduction in viability, birth weight, and fertility that occurs in a population after one or more generations of inbreeding (interbreeding amongst close relatives).
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
- The transfer of individuals of living organisms from one area with release or planting in another.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Richardson, M. (2005) Pers. comm.
CITES (January, 2002)
Animal Info (January, 2002)
Primate Info Net (January, 2002)
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, London.
Padua, C.V. and Padua, S.M. (2000) Conservation of black lion tamarins (Leontopithecus chrysopygus) in the Atlantic forest of the interior, Brazil. Society for Conservation Biology Newsletter, 7(1): 0 - 0. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black lion tamarin biology
This species eats fruits, insects, flowers, nectar, berries, seeds, young leaves, bird eggs and small vertebrates such as frogs, lizards and nestlings (2). The black lion tamarin is active in the day and arboreal, sleeping in tree holes at night. Black lion tamarins live in groups of around two to three adults and their offspring, and social bonds are maintained through food sharing and calling (5). Vocalisations and scent marking also serve to broadcast the presence of a group within their territory (5); the hair may stand on end during aggressive exchanges over territorial issues (5). Other forms of communication include shrill, bird-like vocalisations and a few facial expressions (6). All lion tamarins tend to give birth to twins, but triplets and quadruplets have also been observed (5).Top
Black lion tamarin range
Recorded only from the interior region of the Brazilian state of São Paulo (4). The black lion tamarin was believed to be extinct from 1905, until it was rediscovered in 1970 in a reserve in south-western São Paulo. At that time it was estimated that the population numbered fewer than 100 individuals (4). At present, about six populations are known, and the number of remaining individuals is estimated to be less than 1,000 (6).Top
Black lion tamarin habitatTop
Black lion tamarin statusTop
Black lion tamarin threats
Over 90 percent of the Atlantic forest in Brazil has been lost to logging, development and cultivation. The species is also vulnerable to fire and hunting (4). Areas of prime habitat occur in and around the Morro do Diabo State Park; however, five percent of this area was flooded in the early 1980's, following the construction of a hydroelectric plant (7). The remaining black lion tamarin populations have been isolated for some time, and studies have shown that genetic diversity is extremely low as a result of inbreeding (7). Inbreeding depression, which can reduce the fitness of the population in terms of survival, reproductive capacity and growth, is therefore a cause for concern in this species.Top
Black lion tamarin conservation
A long-term programme of conservation and environmental education targeting the black lion tamarin is underway (7). An important measure to combat the effects of inbreeding will be to allow movement of individuals between the isolated sub-populations. This can occur through translocations of individuals or by creating corridors between habitat patches to facilitate movement between populations (4). Corridors have already been planted and some translocations have occurred (7). There is currently a captive population of around 100 individuals, which require the occasional incorporation of wild individuals to maintain genetic variation (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in Brazil:
Authenticated (17/12/2005) by Matt Richardson, independent primatologist and writer.Top
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.