Friday 17 May
Black lemur (Eulemur macaco)
Black lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black lemur description
There are two subspecies of the black lemur, the black lemur Eulemur macaco macaco and the Sclater’s or blue eyed lemur E. m. flavifrons. These subspecies are similar in size, shape and behaviour, though they differ in their coat and eye colour and their habitat preferences (2). In both subspecies the sexes look quite different from each other. Male black lemurs have a dark brown to black pelage with black tufted ears and beady yellow-orange eyes, while females look so different they were thought for a long time to be a different species (4). Black lemur females are tawny on the back and head; their underparts are golden-brown to rich-chestnut brown, with paler fur on the limbs, and the tail is a darker chestnut brown (2). The females’ ears are also dramatically tufted, but with long white hair which extends around the cheeks (3).
Male Sclater’s lemursnormally have a completely black pelage, which is shorter in length and has a softer appearance than that of the black lemur. The forehead has a distinct ridge of hair that forms a distinctive crest, and the ears are not tufted (2). As the alternative name of the Sclater’s lemur, the blue-eyed black lemur, suggests, this subspecies has blue eyes, which is highly unusual in primates and very striking (2). Females of this subspecies have paler brown coloured underparts and dark grey hands and feet. Their crown is reddish-tan in colour and they have short white beards which may have reddish tinges (2).
- Total length: 90 cm - 110 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 39 - 45 cm (2)
- Tail length: 51 - 65 cm (2)
- 2 – 2.5 kg (2)
Black lemur biology
Black lemurs live in groups of between 2-15 individuals, with adult males and females in equal numbers, together with their dependant offspring (5). The activities and movements of the group are dictated by the dominant female, and group relationships are maintained by grunts, contact calls and grooming. Home ranges extend for five to six hectares and there is considerable overlap with the ranges of neighbouring groups (2).
This species, like other lemurs, exhibits an activity pattern that is virtually unique amongst primates and rarely encountered amongst other arboreal mammals. They have activity bursts which may occur during the day and the night, though most activity occurs in the early morning and late afternoon (5). This activity pattern is called cathemeral, meaning ‘all hours’, contrasting with the usual distinction between nocturnal and diurnal (9). Foraging is concentrated in the middle and upper parts of the canopy, where this lemur feeds on fruit, flowers, leaves, fungi and occasionally invertebrates like millipedes. This primate plays an extremely important role is seed dispersal through the forests because it has such a high amount of fruit in its diet (6). In the dry season nectar becomes an important part of its diet as well (2). During the day it forages in the understory of the canopy where it is more protected from predatory birds such as hawks, and at night is able to feed in the upper levels (2).
The breeding season is seasonal and births occur after a gestation period of 12 - 129 days. One offspring is usual, though twins are fairly common. The young cling to their mother’s belly for three weeks and will only move to suckle. After three weeks the young are heavier and ride on the mother’s back, and at 5 - 6 months of age they are fully weaned (5).Top
Black lemur range
Like all lemurs, these two subspecies are endemic to Madagascar, a large island off the coast off east Africa. They occur in the forests of the Sambirano region on the north-western tip of the island as well as on the islands of Nosy Be and Nosy Komba. These subspecies are separated by the Andranomalaza River, though clear separation occurs only in a small area. The black lemur occurs to the north of the river, and Sclater’s lemur to the south (4).Top
Black lemur habitat
The habitats of these two subspecies differ. The black lemuroccurs in moist Sambirano forests, rainforests on offshore islands, and in modified habitats of timber, coffee and cashew nut plantations, while Sclater’s lemur occurs in mixed moist forests, dry deciduous forests and plantations (2).Top
Black lemur status
Two subspecies of the black lemur are recognised. The black lemur Eulemur macaco macaco is classified as Vulnerable (VU B1+2bc), and Sclater’s lemur (or blue-eyed black lemur) E. m. flavifrons is classified as Critically Endangered (CR A1cd, B1+2bc) on the IUCN Red List (1) (3).Top
Black lemur threats
This species is threatened by habitat destruction, hunting for meat or fur, and by trapping for the pet trade (2).Top
Black lemur conservation
The back lemur occurs in three protected areas in Madagascar but its range is limited and its distribution patchy (2). Sclater’s lemurpopulations are even lower as this subspecies seems less adaptable to the disturbed forest (2). A national park has been proposed within this lemur’s range, and it is hoped that this will allow this species to recover (2). However, the threats facing Madagascar’s forests are so great it seems unlikely the black lemur will recover without intervention. Captive breeding projects in association with the Species Survival Plan are now being co-ordinated by the St. Louis Zoological Park in the United States. Fortunately lemurs breed well in captivity and it is hoped that reintroducing these lemurs may be successful and boost wild populations in the near future (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of this species and other lemurs see the Lemur Conservation Project:
For more information on conservation in Madagascar see the Madagascar Fauna Group:
Authenticated by Alison Jolly, Sussex University (26/02/05).Top
- Living in trees.
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Active at night.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2005)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex.
CITES (February, 2005)
- Mittermeier, W., Konstant, R., Nicoll, M.E. and Langrand, O. (1992) Lemurs of Madagascar: An Action Plan for their Conservation. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Animal Diversity (January, 2004)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
- Jolly, A. (2005) Pers. comm.
- Macdonald, D. (2001) The New Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Species Survival Plan for the black lemur, Eulemur macaco (January, 2004)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.