Wednesday 15 May
Black-legged kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)
Black-legged kittiwake fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-legged kittiwake description
The black-legged kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) is a small, graceful, cliff-nesting gull, named for its loud, nasal ‘kitti-wake’ call (3) (5) (6). As its common name suggests, its short legs are usually black, helping to distinguish this species from the red-legged kittiwake, Rissa brevirostris. However, in a few rare individuals the legs may be orange or reddish (2) (3) (7). The hind toe of each foot is reduced to a mere bump, meaning there are only three functional toes instead of four, giving the black-legged kittiwake its scientific name, tridactyla, which means ‘three-toed’ (3) (4) (7).
The head and underparts of the black-legged kittiwake are white, while the upperparts and wings are blue-grey. The tips of the wings are black, giving the appearance of having been dipped in ink (2) (3) (4) (5) (7), and the tail is slightly forked (3) (5). The black-legged kittiwake’s bill is yellow, the inside of the mouth is a striking orange-red, and breeding adults have a narrow ring of red around the eye (2) (3) (4) (7). Outside of the breeding season, the adult black-legged kittiwake has darker grey marks around the crown and the back of the neck, and a dark mark behind the eye (2) (5) (7).
The male and female black-legged kittiwake are similar in appearance, but the female may be slightly smaller than the male (3). Juveniles are recognised by a distinctive black zig-zag pattern across the wings, forming a partial ‘M’ shape, as well as by a black collar around the back of the neck, dark patches on the neck and behind the eyes, a black tip to the tail, and a dark to pale yellow beak (2) (3) (4) (5).
The black-legged kittiwake is divided into two subspecies, Rissa tridactyla tridactyla and the slightly larger Rissa tridactyla pollicaris, which is also distinguished by its blacker wing tips and more developed hind toe (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Larus tridactylus.
- Mouette tridactyle. Top
BBC Wildlife Finder - Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla):
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Black-legged Kittiwake:
- Avian influenza
- Also known as “bird flu”, a contagious disease caused by any strain of influenza virus that is carried by and primarily affects birds.
- Continental shelf
- A region of relatively shallow water, not usually deeper than 200 metres, surrounding each of the continents.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2011)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Hatch, S.A., Robertson, G.J. and Baird, P.H. (2009) Black-legged kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology - All About Birds: Black-legged Kittiwake (February, 2011)
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) Collins Field Guide: Birds of Britain and Europe. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
- Kaufman, K. (2001) Lives of North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Boston, Massachusetts.
U.S.Fish & Wildlife Service: Alaska Seabird Information Series - Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla (February, 2011)
BirdLife International (February, 2011)
Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) - Black-legged kittiwake Rissa tridactyla (February, 2011)
Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (February, 2011)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-legged kittiwake biology
The black-legged kittiwake feeds by snatching food from the surface of water or by plunge-diving to take food items just below the surface (2) (3) (4) (6). It usually forages in flocks, often in association with other seabirds, and may occasionally steal food from other species (2) (3). The diet of the black-legged kittiwake consists primarily of fish and marine invertebrates, including squid and shrimps, although it may also take earthworms, birds’ eggs and even small mammals (2) (3) (6) (8). Many different fish species may be eaten, but it often concentrates on one or two locally abundant species, such as sandeels (Ammodytes species), capelin (Mallotus villosus) or herring (Clupea harengus) (2) (3) (6) (9). The black-legged kittiwake also eats some plant matter, including aquatic plants, potatoes and grain, and will sometimes scavenge for offal around fishing vessels (2) (3) (8) (9).
Adult black-legged kittiwakes return to the breeding grounds from January, but breeding does not take place until May and June. More southerly colonies tend to breed earlier, and breeding activity may be delayed by periods of cold weather. The black-legged kittiwake typically nests in huge colonies, which may occasionally number over 100,000 pairs (2) (3) (8). The nests are tightly packed, sometimes even touching (3) (7) (8), and are constructed by both the male and female from compacted mud, feathers, vegetation and seaweed (2) (3) (4) (7) (8). The black-legged kittiwake usually builds its nests on such narrow ledges that the adults and chicks barely fit, and often have to face toward the cliff with their tails hanging over the edge (3) (6) (7).
The female black-legged kittiwake lays 1 to 3 eggs, which are incubated by both adults for 24 to 28 days (2) (3) (6). The chicks fledge at about 34 to 58 days old (3) (6). After breeding, the birds leave the breeding ground from July to August, and the young remain at sea for the first few years of life, not returning to breed until they are three to five years old (2) (3) (6). Black-legged kittiwake chicks are vulnerable to avian predators such as skuas, peregrines, crows and gulls, and the adults are also sometimes killed by great black-backed gulls (Larus marinus) (2) (3) (7). However, surviving individuals may live for up to 13 years (3).Top
Black-legged kittiwake range
This species nests on coastlines and islands across much of the North Pacific and North Atlantic Oceans, as well as on islands off the northern coasts of Russia and Norway (2) (3) (8). R. t. tridactyla breeds in the North Atlantic, from northern Canada and the northern United States, through Greenland, western and northern Europe, and east as far as the northern Taymyr Peninsula and Severnaya Zemlya in Russia. R. t. pollicaris breeds in the North Pacific, from north-eastern Siberia, Kamchatka, the Sea of Okhotsk and Kuril Island, through the Bering Sea and east to Alaska (2) (3) (7).
Outside of the breeding season, the black-legged kittiwake moves from the coast to the open ocean. It winters across most of the northern Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, as far south as Mexico, West Africa and the East China Sea (2) (3) (8).Top
Black-legged kittiwake habitat
Unlike most other gulls, the black-legged kittiwake spends most of the year far out at sea, usually out of sight of land (2) (3) (5) (6). It is commonly found over continental shelves and at areas of upwelling, where cool, nutrient-rich waters rise to the surface and result in an abundance of prey (2) (3) (6) (8).
Breeding usually takes place on steep coastal cliffs with narrow ledges, although the black-legged kittiwake will also nest on buildings and other man-made structures (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (8). It prefers areas with easy access to freshwater (2), but is rarely seen far inland (5). This species sometimes nests unsuccessfully on glaciers or snow where these have covered its traditional nesting sites (2) (3). During the breeding season, the black-legged kittiwake mainly forages near to the coast (3).Top
Black-legged kittiwake status
The black-legged kittiwake is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-legged kittiwake threats
Reported to be the most abundant gull species (2) (9), the black-legged kittiwake also has a widespread distribution and is not currently considered at risk of extinction (8). However, significant population declines have been recorded in some parts of its range, such as in the United Kingdom (8).
The main threats to the black-legged kittiwake include oil pollution and the depletion of its food resources due to over-fishing (3) (7) (8). It is also hunted and its eggs collected in Greenland and parts of North America (2), but this is not thought to be having a severe impact on the species (3) (7). Potential future threats may come from outbreaks of avian influenza and from the possible effects of global climate change on its habitats and prey (8).Top
Black-legged kittiwake conservation
The black-legged kittiwake has been the subject of a number of long-term studies and is considered a good indicator of the fluctuating conditions of marine ecosystems (3). Many breeding colonies are monitored and many of the larger colonies are also protected, although most of the smaller ones receive no formal protection (3). This species is listed under the African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement (AEWA), which calls on parties to undertake conservation action for bird species which rely on wetland habitats for at least part of their annual cycle (10).
Further recommended conservation measures for the black-legged kittiwake include investigating its movements, diet and habitat use outside of the breeding season (3), as well as monitoring hunting and supporting efforts to reduce the risk of oil spills (7).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the black-legged kittiwake and its conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.