Black-hooded antwren (Formicivora erythronotos)

Synonyms: Myrmotherula erythronotos
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasserifirmes
FamilyThamnophilidae
GenusFormicivora (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the black-hooded antwren is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org