Black honey buzzard (Henicopernis infuscatus)

Also known as: Black honey-buzzard, New Britain honey-buzzard
Synonyms: Henicopernis infuscata
  
Spanish: Abejero Negro
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyAccipitridae
GenusHenicopernis (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the black honey buzzard is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org