Black honey buzzard (Henicopernis infuscatus)

loading
Juvenile black honey buzzard perched in tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black honey buzzard fact file

Black honey buzzard description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyAccipitridae
GenusHenicopernis (1)

Information on the black honey buzzard is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Black honey-buzzard, New Britain honey-buzzard.
Synonyms
Henicopernis infuscata.
Spanish
Abejero Negro.
Top

Black honey buzzard status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Juvenile black honey buzzard perched in tree  
Juvenile black honey buzzard perched in tree

© Nik Borrow

Nik Borrow
n.borrow@btinternet.com
http://web.mac.com/nikborrow

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black honey buzzard (Henicopernis infuscatus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS