Thursday 23 May
Black-headed bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-headed bunting fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-headed bunting description
The breeding plumage of the male black-headed bunting (Emberiza melanocephala) makes it a very distinctive bird, with a uniformly black head and tail that contrasts with its bright yellow throat and underside (3) (4). The upperparts are red-brown and the wings are black with pale buff margins (4). The non-breeding male is much duller, with the feather fringes around the head and upperparts suffused grey-brown (3). The male always retains darker feathers over the ears and on the lores between the eyes and bill, which are not as prominent in the female (2) (3).
The female black-headed bunting is more indistinct than the male. The head and upperparts of the female are sandy-brown, with a dark streaked pattern (2) which continues onto the sides of the body (3). The upperparts may sometimes have a slightly red-brown tint, which is most vivid on the rump (4). The underparts are unstreaked (4) and vary in colour between white, buff and yellow, with a yellow area under the tail (2), while the throat, breast and belly are also tinged yellow (3). The eyes of the black-headed bunting are brown in both sexes and the dark grey bill is fairly straight and bulbous with a sharp tip (3).
The juvenile black-headed bunting is not dissimilar to the female in appearance, with a buff-coloured crown, suffused with dark spots at the back of the head. The throat, rump and mantle are golden-buff, with heavy streaking on the upperparts. The belly and sides of the juvenile are paler in colouration, contrasting with yellow on the underside of the tail (2).
The black-headed bunting produces a wide range of vocalisations, especially on its breeding grounds (2). The male sings throughout the day in breeding season, usually from an elevated area (5). The rather pleasurable song is a musical ‘chit’ or ‘sitt’, developing into a ‘siit siit siiteree-siit-siiteeray’ (4).
- Length: 16 - 18 cm (2)
- Male wingspan: 89 - 102 cm (2)
- Female wingspan: 82 - 94 cm (2)
- 24 - 33 g (3)
Black-headed bunting biology
Breeding typically begins around mid-May, with the black-headed bunting laying a clutch of three to five, occasionally up to seven, pale green-blue eggs. The incubation of the eggs takes between 10 and 16 days, with the young fledging the nest after 14 to 16 days. The black-headed bunting usually constructs its nest less than one metre from the ground in a shrub, vine or against thistle stems, or occasionally on the ground. The nest is made of stalks, grass and leaves, sometimes decorated with bright flower heads, and is lined with fine grass, hair and sheep’s wool (2) (5).
While in the nest, the young are fed a diet of invertebrates such as crickets and beetles (2), and are usually cared for by the female (5). The diet of the adult black-headed bunting consists primarily of grass seeds and cereal grains, although during the breeding season invertebrates such as beetles, wasps, crickets and insect larvae may also be taken (2) (5).
A strong flier (5), the black-headed bunting migrates from the breeding grounds between late July and early August, arriving on its Indian wintering grounds around late August and September. During this period, adults undergo a partial moult of breeding plumage. A complete moult occurs on arrival at the wintering grounds. A gregarious species, the black-headed bunting migrates in flocks that can contain anywhere between 10 and 50 individuals (2).Top
Black-headed bunting range
The black-headed bunting is migratory and has an extremely large range. Its breeding grounds are situated along the eastern coast of the Adriatic Sea, including Slovenia in the north and Albania and Italy in the south, as well as the Middle East and Iran in the east. The northern-most areas for breeding include Bulgaria, Serbia and Macedonia (2) (6).Top
Black-headed bunting habitat
The black-headed bunting is found in open areas with scattered vegetation, such as wooded steppe, fields, orchards and other cultivated areas, where there is low vegetation to nest in (2) (4) (5). It is usually found at low elevations, although it has been known to occur up to elevations of 2,000 metres (2) (5).Top
Black-headed bunting status
The black-headed bunting is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-headed bunting threats
There has been a decline in black-headed bunting populations in areas where land has been converted for agricultural purposes. The hedges and scrub used for nesting and roosting are often destroyed, leaving very little suitable habitat. Pesticide use is also linked to reduced black-headed bunting populations in certain areas. Despite being under threat, this species is still common and not thought to be at any risk of extinction (2).Top
Black-headed bunting conservation
There are not known to be any specific conservation measures currently in place for the black-headed bunting.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the black-headed bunting:
BirdLife International - Black-headed bunting:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Immature stage in an animal’s lifecycle, after it hatches from an egg and before it changes into the adult form. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but are usually unable to reproduce.
- The space between a bird’s bill and eyes.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- A vast grassland plain, characterised by few trees and low rainfall.
IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
- Byers, C., Olsson, U. and Curson, J. (1995) Buntings and Sparrows: A Guide to the Buntings and North American Sparrows. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Brazil, M. (2009) Birds of East Asia. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Peterson, R.T., Mountfort, G. and Hollom, P.A.D. (1993) A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York.
- Cramp, S. and Perrins, C.M. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. The Birds of the Western Palearctic. Volume IX: Buntings and New World Warblers. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International - Black-headed bunting (January, 2012)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.