Saturday 25 May
Black-fronted titi monkey (Callicebus nigrifrons)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-fronted titi monkey fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-fronted titi monkey description
The black-fronted titi monkey (Callicebus nigrifrons) is a small New World monkey with a black face, forehead and ears (5). The black fur fades into long, soft, orange-brown or brown fur on the rest of the head and on the back (2) (5). The throat and chest of the black-fronted titi monkey are pale brown, and the hands and feet are black (5).
- Callicebus personatus nigrifrons. Top
Conservation International: Biodiversity Hotspots - Atlantic Forest:
Reserva Ecológica de Guapiaçu (REGUA):
SOS Mata Atlântica:
World Land Trust - The Atlantic Rainforest:
WWF - Atlantic Forests:
- Atlantic forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Capable of grasping.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
Callicebus Database Project (May, 2011)
- Hershkovitz, P. (1990) Titis, New World monkeys of the genus Callicebus (Cebidae, Platyrrhini): a preliminary taxonomic review. Fieldiana Zoology, 55: 105-109.
CITES (May, 2011)
- Van Roosmalen, M.G.M., Van Roosmalen, T. and Mittermeier, R.A. (2002) A taxonomic review of titi monkeys, genus Callicebus Thomas, 1903, with description of two new species, Callicebus bernhardi and Callicebus stephennash, from Brazilian Amazonia. Neotropical Primates, 10: 1-52.
- Vaughan, T.A., Ryan, J.M. and Czaplewski, N.J. (2011) Mammalology. Jones and Bartlett Publishers, Massachusetts.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Kinzey, W.G. (1981) The titi monkeys, genus Callicebus. In: Coimbra-Filho, A.F. and Mittermeier, R.A. (Eds.) Ecology and Behavior of Neotropical Primates. Volume 1. Academia Brasileira de Ciencias, Rio de Janeiro.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Fleagle, J.G. (1988) Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press, New York.
- Santos, G.P., Morais, C.M.F. and Young, R.J. (2008) Diet and Behavioural Activity Patterns of Wild Callicebus nigrifrons. International Primatological Society Congress, Abstracts and Programme, Edinburgh.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-fronted titi monkey biology
Not much is known about the biology of the black-fronted titi monkey, but inferences can be made from what is known about other closely related titi monkeys. Titi monkeys typically live in small family groups, comprising a monogamous adult pair with their offspring (6) (7). The adult female gives birth to a single offspring between August and October (8), after a gestation period of five to six months (9). Juvenile titi monkeys reach adult size within ten months (7).
The black-fronted titi monkey is active during the day and spends most, if not all, of its time in the tree canopy (7). It moves along horizontal branches using all four limbs, as well as leaping between trees (10).
The black-fronted titi monkey feeds primarily on fruit, but will also eat small amounts of leaves, flowers and seeds (11). While foraging, the family group communicates using both visual and vocal signals as the male leads the group to suitable feeding areas (7).
Titi monkeys are territorial and guard their territories through vocalisations and through chasing away any unwanted intruders (7). At night, titi monkeys rest in a specially selected sleeping tree in order to gain protection from predators (7).Top
Black-fronted titi monkey range
The black-fronted titi monkey is found only in south-eastern Brazil, in the states of São Paulo, Minas Gerais and Rio de Janeiro (1).Top
Black-fronted titi monkey habitatTop
Black-fronted titi monkey statusTop
Black-fronted titi monkey threats
As an inhabitant of one of the most developed and populous regions of Brazil, the black-fronted titi monkey is, unsurprisingly, threatened by habitat loss (1).
Expanding agriculture, urbanization and logging practices have fragmented the black-fronted titi monkey’s forest habitat, resulting in its extinction from some areas and leaving the remaining individuals restricted to small, isolated populations (1) (5).Top
Black-fronted titi monkey conservation
Populations of the black-fronted titi monkey reside in a number of protected areas, including the Serra do Mar reserve complex, the Área de Proteção Ambiental and, remarkably, in the Cantareira State Park situated in the centre of São Paulo city (1).
The black-fronted titi monkey is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that international trade in this monkey should be carefully controlled (4).Top
Find out more
Learn about conservation in the Atlantic forest:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.