Wednesday 15 May
Black-fronted tern (Sterna albostriata)
Black-fronted tern fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-fronted tern description
This small, threatened bird is one of many tern species that live around the New Zealand coast, but is unique by being the only one that breeds exclusively inland. Terns belong to the same family as gulls, but are distinguishable by a forked tail, which has led to their other popular name of sea swallows (3). The black-fronted tern has a grey body and a noticeable black cap, under which a thin white line extends along the cheek. The wings are also grey, and contrast with its white rump when in flight. The bill and legs are vivid orange (4). Non-breeding adults moult, and therefore differ in appearance from breeding adults by having a grey head and a black patch around the nape of the neck. Juveniles have a greyish-brown head, a black-flecked crown, and a white throat (2).
- Chlidonias albostriatus. Top
Birdlife International - Black-fronted tern:
- Braided rivers
- Rivers that consist of network of smaller channels, separated by small and often temporary islands called braid bars.
IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Te Ara – The Encyclopedia of New Zealand (April, 2007)
Birdlife International (April, 2007)
Environment Canterbury (April, 2007)
New Zealand Birds Limited (April, 2007)
Taylor, G.A. (2000) Action Plan for Seabird Conservation in New Zealand. Department of Conservation, Wellington. Available at:
Department of Conservation (April, 2007)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-fronted tern biology
From the middle of October to late November, the black-footed tern can be found on its inland breeding habitat. Here, they nest in colonies of up to 50 pairs, and typically lay two eggs in a simple scrape in the shingle. Like other New Zealand terns, both parents take turns to incubate the eggs, for a period of 21 to 23 days (2) (6), during which time they can exhibit very aggressive behaviour. They will dive at any intruders, screeching harshly, and often striking the intruder’s head with their feet. Whilst this is effective on sheep and hawks, unfortunately their fearless attacks do little to deter predators such as cats and dogs (5) (6). The chicks fledge at around 30 days old (3).
Whilst breeding, they will search for food in flocks, over rivers, lakes and farmland. Their tendency to follow farmers’ ploughs, catching insects and worms from the freshly dug earth, has earned them the names ploughboys or the ploughman’s friend (3). They fly over rivers and lakes, dipping down to feed on mayflies and stoneflies from the surface, and sometimes even diving into the water to take small fish. Once summer and breeding is over, they move to the coast, and again feed on worms from coastal farmland, but also on crustaceans from the ocean (6).Top
Black-fronted tern range
The black-fronted tern is found only in New Zealand; it breeds on the South Island, and visits the North Island, where it used to breed (2).Top
Black-fronted tern habitat
The black-fronted tern breeds on shingle, stoney or sandy areas in fast-flowing braided rivers, and on the shores of lakes, with sparse vegetation (5). It searches for food over rivers, lakes and farm fields, and in winter can be found in coastal areas, roosting on tidal flats and islands (6), rarely venturing further than 10 km offshore (2).Top
Black-fronted tern status
The black-fronted tern is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-fronted tern threats
Numbers of the black-fronted tern have decreased dramatically in the last forty years; there used to be tens of thousands, and now there are about 5000 birds. Increased disturbance of breeding colonies is one of the main reasons of this decline, caused by greater numbers of people, animals and vehicles around rivers. Unfortunately, black-footed terns will swiftly abandon their eggs and young if their breeding site is disturbed, resulting in a very low number of chicks reaching maturity (5).
Their breeding habitat is threatened by the encroachment of exotic plants such as willows and lupins, which smother nest sites (3) (6), and also the development of hydroelectric plants, and extraction of gravel from river beds (7). Black-fronted terns also have to contend with a large number of introduced predators including feral cats, brown rats, hedgehogs, brush-tailed possums and ferrets (1).Top
Black-fronted tern conservation
There are a number of measures currently in place, to help halt the decline of this endangered tern. Project River Recovery, managed by New Zealand’s Department of Conservation, is a restoration programme for the wildlife and plants of the braided rivers and wetlands around Twizel, Tekapo and Omarama (8). As part of the project, the Mackenzie River Basin is receiving protection, and willows are being removed to restore the breeding habitat of black-fronted terns (7). Information signs have been erected close to large black-fronted tern colonies, which aim to educate the public about the best way to enjoy and use the river, while minimising the negative impacts on the birds (5).
The loss of any more braided rivers would have a significant effect on the black-fronted tern, and therefore it is important that any future plans for hydroelectric plants, or gravel removal, should be carefully examined to determine the impact they may have on the tern (7). The removal of exotic weeds from braided rivers would also be very beneficial to this species. Nest protection may be required, if research currently underway reveals that introduced predators are in fact having a significant impact on the breeding success of black-fronted terns (7)Top
Find out more
For further information on this species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.