Black-footed gray langur (Semnopithecus hypoleucos)

Also known as: Dark-legged Malabar langur, Malabar sacred langur
Synonyms: Semnopithecus aeneas, Semnopithecus entellus hypoleucos
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List(1).

Information on the black-footed gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org