Black-footed gray langur (Semnopithecus hypoleucos)

loading
Black-footed gray langur sitting in a tree
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black-footed gray langur fact file

Black-footed gray langur description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCercopithecidae
GenusSemnopithecus (1)

Information on the black-footed gray langur is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Dark-legged Malabar langur, Malabar sacred langur.
Synonyms
Semnopithecus aeneas, Semnopithecus entellus hypoleucos.
Top

Black-footed gray langur status

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List(1).

IUCN Red List species status – Vulnerable

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Black-footed gray langur sitting in a tree  
Black-footed gray langur sitting in a tree

© Bill Baston / www.flpa-images.co.uk

FLPA - images of nature
Pages Green House
Wetheringsett
Stowmarket
Suffolk IP14 5QA
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1728 861 113
Fax: +44 (0) 1728 860 222
pictures@flpa-images.co.uk
http://www.flpa-images.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black-footed gray langur (Semnopithecus hypoleucos) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS