Sunday 19 May
Black-footed cat (Felis nigripes)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-footed cat fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-footed cat description
This secretive and rare cat is among the smallest of the world’s cats, and is the smallest wild cat in Africa (2). The coat of the black-footed cat (Felis nigripes) varies from cinnamon buff to tawny, and is patterned with black or brown oblong spots, offering effective camouflage (2) (5). These spots merge into bars extending over the shoulders, legs and short tail (2). The broad skull has prominent rounded ears, and very large eyes that possess a mirror-like layer behind the retina, the tapetum lucidum, which reflects light at night with an intense blue sheen (2) (6). The name of this cat comes from the black soles of the cat’s feet (5). There are two disputed subspecies; Felis nigripes nigripes and the darker and larger Felis nigripes thomasi (7).
- Also known as
- ant-hill tiger, small-spotted cat.
- Chat À Pieds Noirs.
- Gato De Pies Negros, Gato Patinegro.
- Male head-body length: 37 – 49 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 35 – 40 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 8 – 20 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 13 – 18 cm (2)
- Male weight: 1.5 – 2.4 kg (3)
- Female weight: 1 – 1.6 kg (3)
IUCN/SSC Cat Specialist Group:
Friends of the Black-footed Cat:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Semiarid, grass covered plain.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
- Sunquist, M. and Sunquist, F. (2002) Wild Cats of the World. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Sliwa, A. (2004) Home range size and social organisation of black-footed cats (Felis nigripes). Mammalian Biology, 69: 96 - 107.
CITES (June, 2007)
- Nowell, K. and Jackson, P. (1996) Wild Cats Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
Friends of the black-footed cat (June, 2007)
Cat Survival Trust (June, 2007)
- Sliwa, A. (2007) Pers. comm.
- Sliwa, A. (2006) Seasonal and sex-specific prey composition of back-footed cats Felis nigripes. Acta Theriologica, 52: 195 - 204.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-footed cat biology
These tiny predators use their camouflage, small body size, and the cover of darkness to conceal themselves from their prey and predators, and therefore are rarely seen by humans. Black-footed cats are strictly nocturnal, and so hunt only at night, returning to unoccupied springhare, aardvark or porcupine burrows, or abandoned termite mounds during the day (hence its other name ‘anthill tiger’) (2). The territory of the male is much larger than those of females, and overlaps with up to four female’s ranges (3). Their territory is marked with scent, by urine spraying and scent rubbing (2). Female territories also frequently overlap with those of other females, but they always hunt solitary (3). In a night, they can travel up to 16 kilometres searching for food. The black-footed cat is an opportunistic hunter, feeding on 54 different prey species (9). This includes small mammals, mainly gerbils, mice and shrews; birds, insects and reptiles (9). They are even capable of killing and consuming prey up to twice their own weight, such as Cape hares and black bustards, and they will also occasionally scavenge (9). Mating season is in between July and March, and kittens are typically born in November after a two month gestation period (8). A litter of one or two young are reared in burrows or termite mounds (2) (5). These secretive hunters can live for up to 13 years in captivity (5) (8).Top
Black-footed cat rangeTop
Black-footed cat habitat
The black-footed cat inhabits steppe and savannah habitats, such as the Kalahari and Karoo deserts. It requires sparse shrub and tree cover in which to hunt, and burrows or hollowed-out termite mounds in which to spend their day (2) (5) (6)Top
Black-footed cat statusTop
Black-footed cat threats
The black-footed cat is rarely seen, due to the species’ rarity, and its shy and secretive nature (8). As a very small cat, it poses no threat to livestock and therefore is not persecuted by farmers (2). The most significant threat comes from poisons and traps set for other animals. The African wildcat is targeted by farmers, and the black-footed cat could easily fall prey to the steel-jaw traps and poisoned bait. Similarly, the poisoning of carcasses, to control jackals, and locusts, could kill black-footed cats which feed on them (5). Habitat degradation, caused by overgrazing from cattle throughout the range of the black-footed cat, can impact the cat by reducing the numbers of small vertebrates on which it feeds (5).Top
Black-footed cat conservation
The black-footed cat is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) and therefore international trade in this species is prohibited (2). Hunting of this species is also prohibited in Botswana and South Africa (5). The black-footed cat is also bred at a number of zoos worldwide (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on the black-footed cat and its conservation:
Authenticated (14/06/07) by Dr Alex Sliwa, Curator, Kölner Zoo.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.