Sunday 19 May
Black flying fox (Pteropus alecto)
- With a wingspan of over 1m, the black flying fox is Australias largest bat.
- The black flying fox usually feeds on nectar, fruit and blossom of trees such as eucalypts, paperbarks and turpentine.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black flying fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black flying fox description
The black flying fox is Australia’s largest bat and, with an incredible wingspan of over a metre, is amongst the largest bats in the world (4). As its name suggests, the body is almost completely black in colour, relieved only by an incomplete rusty-red collar and a light frosting of white-tipped hairs on the abdomen (5) (6). Sometimes these bats have a reddish-brown eye-ring, and the lower leg is un-furred (6). During the day, thousands of bats can be seen in huge, noisy colonies amongst the treetops. Come dusk, vast numbers clutter the darkening night sky as they fly off in search of food, shrieking as they go (7) (8).
- Zorro Volador Negro.
Black flying fox biology
These nocturnal animals rest during the day in communal roosts (known as camps) of up to hundreds of thousands of individuals (in the Northern Territory, roosts rarely exceed 30,000 animals), which they sometimes share with the grey-headed flying fox (Pteropus poliocephalus) or little red flying fox (Pteropus scapulatus ). Temperature is regulated by the bats wrapping their wings tightly around themselves if cold or wet, and flapping their outstretched wings when hot (2). Come sunset, thousands of bats set off to feed, using sight and smell (7) to find the nectar, fruit and blossom of trees such as eucalypts, paperbarks and turpentine trees (2) (6). These bats utilise different resources depending upon the time of year, and may travel up to 50 kilometres a night in search of food (2) (6) (9). When native foods are scarce, particularly during drought, the bats take introduced or commercial fruits such as mangoes (5). Leaves are also eaten by chewing them to a pulp, swallowing the juice and expelling the pulp, and fig fruits are also eaten in this way (6).
During the mating season from February through to April (10), depending on the region, males establish and defend a small territory of about one metre along a branch, where they spend time grooming and displaying their genitalia (2) (6). Young are born between October and March in southern Australia (2) (10) or July and August in northern Australia, with birth peaks at maximum local plant productivity (2), when lots of trees are in bloom and there's plenty of fruit to feed upon (7). A single young is born and carried by its mother for the first month of life, after which it is left behind in the roost when the mother is off feeding (2). At two to three months old the pup can fly and will begin to follow its mother at night to forage and learn crucial life skills, gaining independence three months later (2) (6).Top
Black flying fox rangeTop
Black flying fox habitat
Large colonies or ‘camps’ roost in trees in bamboo, rainforest, eucalyptus open forest, savannah woodland, and mangrove or paperbark swamps (6) (9). There have also been a few known roosting sites in caves and overhangs, but this is very rare (9).Top
Black flying fox statusTop
Black flying fox threats
Although the black flying fox is not listed as threatened on the IUCN Red List, there are some issues that potentially threaten its survival. Clearing and fragmentation of native vegetation, mostly as the result of urban development, agriculture and intensive forestry, has reduced the availability of roost sites and feeding areas for this species (5). The black flying fox also suffers from persecution from farmers as an orchard pest. It is estimated that the Australian commercial fruit industry loses approximately $20 million a year to flying foxes and, as a consequence, they are shot in many areas (9).Top
Black flying fox conservation
Since the black flying fox is not considered endangered, and even appears to be increasing its numbers and extending its range in Australia, no targeted conservation efforts have been undertaken to protect the species (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the black flying fox see:
Department of Environment and Conservation (NSW):
The Henipavirus Ecology Collaborative Research Group (HERG):
Authenticated (21/08/07) by Carol Palmer, Northern Territory Parks and Wildlife Service.Top
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
BBC: Science and Nature (November, 2006)
CITES (November, 2006)
James Cook University (November, 2006)
Department of Environment and Conservation (NSW) (November, 2006)
The Henipavirus Ecology Collaborative Research Group (HERG) (November, 2006)
Queensland Government: Environmental Protection Agency / Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (November, 2006)
Rainforest-Australia (November, 2006)
Animal Diversity Web (November, 2006)
- Markus, N. and Blackshaw, J.K. (2002) Behaviour of the black flying fox Pteropus alecto: 1. An ethogram of behaviour, and preliminary characterisation of mother-infant interactions. Acta chiropterologica, 4(2): 137 - 152.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.