Black-finned melon butterflyfish (Chaetodon melapterus)

Also known as: Arabian butterflyfish, Blackfin butterflyfish
Synonyms: Chaetodon melanopterus, Chaetodon trifasciatus, Choetodon melapterus
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusChaetodon (1)

The black-finned melon butterflyfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the black-finned melon butterflyfish (Chaetodon melapterus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org