Black-finned melon butterflyfish (Chaetodon melapterus)

loading
Black-finned melon butterflyfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black-finned melon butterflyfish fact file

Black-finned melon butterflyfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusChaetodon (1)

Information on the black-finned melon butterflyfish (Chaetodon melapterus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Arabian butterflyfish, Blackfin butterflyfish.
Synonyms
Chaetodon melanopterus, Chaetodon trifasciatus, Choetodon melapterus.
Top

Black-finned melon butterflyfish status

The black-finned melon butterflyfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (September, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Black-finned melon butterflyfish  
Black-finned melon butterflyfish

© Richard Field

Richard Field
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black-finned melon butterflyfish (Chaetodon melapterus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS