Friday 17 May
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
- Despite its name, the black-faced cuckoo-shrike is neither a cuckoo nor a shrike.
- The black-faced cuckoo-shrike is also known as the shufflewing, due to the way it shuffles and stows its wings when it lands.
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike description
Despite its name, the black-faced cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae) is neither a cuckoo nor a shrike (3) (4). Cuckoo-shrikes (Coracina species) get their name from the stout, hooked, shrike-like bill and their cuckoo-like shape and plumage (3).
Much like other members of its genus, the black-faced cuckoo-shrike has a slim body, long pointed wings, and a fairly long tail (3). Male and female black-faced cuckoo-shrikes are similar in appearance (2), and this species can easily be recognised by its distinctive black facial mask and throat (3) (5), which stand out against the slate-grey upperparts and paler grey underparts (3). Except for the central two feathers, which are grey, the black-faced cuckoo-shrike’s tail is black (2), and tipped with white (2) (5). The eyes, bill and legs of this species are also black (2).
The juvenile black-faced cuckoo-shrike can be distinguished from the adult by its white throat and cheeks, the arrow-shaped black bars decorating the throat, and the crescent-like grey barring on the head and upper breast (2). The juvenile also has a duller facial mask than the adult (3).
The three recognised subspecies of black-faced cuckoo-shrike are all slightly different in appearance. Coracina novaehollandiae subpallida differs from Coracina novaehollandiae novaehollandiae by having much paler grey upperparts, a very pale grey breast and a whitish belly. Coracina novaehollandiae melanops is very similar to C. n. novaehollandiae, but it has a longer bill, and its more southern populations are also longer-winged (2).
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike flies in a lazy, undulating manner (6), and upon landing on a branch or stump it repeatedly shuffles its wings and lifts them up and down until they are in place by its side (4) (5) (6). This behaviour has earned the black-faced cuckoo-shrike the alternative name of ‘shufflewing’ (4).
When in flight, the black-faced cuckoo-shrike is said to call with a cheerful-sounding ‘shri-lunnk’, as well as a plaintive ‘plee-urk’. This species also produces loud, musical purring notes (2) (5) as well as harsh ‘kreer’ and ‘skair’ calls (2).
- Also known as
- Australian greybird, Australian shrike, black-faced cuckooshrike, blue jay, Blue Mountain pigeon, blue pigeon, cherry-hawk, greater cuckoo-shrike, gunidjaa, lapwing, large cuckoo-shrike, leatherhead, shufflewing, summer-bird, white-vented cuckoo-shrike. Top
BirdLife International - Black-faced cuckoo-shrike:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The act of incubating eggs; that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Immature stage in an animal’s lifecycle, after it hatches from an egg and before it changes into the adult form. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but are usually unable to reproduce.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An individual found outside the normal range of the species.
IUCN Red List (September, 2012)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (2011) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds. Dorling Kindersley Ltd., London.
- Burton, R. (1970) The International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Volume 1. Marshall Cavendish, Singapore.
- Leach, J.A. (2005) An Australian Bird Book: A Complete Guide to the Identification of Australian Birds. Kessinger Publishing, Montana, USA.
- Tzaros, C. and Shimba, T. (2005) Wildlife of the Box-Ironbark Country. CSIRO Publishing, Victoria, Australia.
BirdLife International (September, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike biology
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike is usually seen singly or in pairs, although groups of up to ten birds are occasionally observed. However, in the southern parts of its range, this species is migratory (5), and it is known to gather in large numbers prior to migration (2).
The diet of the black-faced cuckoo-shrike consists of a wide variety of invertebrates, such as grasshoppers, dragonflies, spiders and worms (2), as well as seeds and fruits (2) (3), including mistletoe, figs and berries (2).
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike usually forages for food among the foliage of the canopy (2) (6), as well as under bark (2). Most prey is caught by flying out from a perch, known as sallying, although insects are sometimes caught on short hovering flights over trees or low grass (2) (6). The black-faced cuckoo-shrike is also known to seize insects from the ground (2) (4), behaving like a shrike and swooping down from a favourite perch to catch its invertebrate prey (4). Large prey items, such as moths and larvae, are usually bashed against a branch before being consumed (6).
The timing of breeding in the black-faced cuckoo-shrike varies depending on the location, although in arid regions it often occurs after the rains. Populations in northern Australia breed between May and February, while those in the south breed between August and January. Like all other cuckoo-shrike species, the black-faced cuckoo-shrike is monogamous, and both sexes are involved in building the nest (2).
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike’s small nest is a neat, shallow cup made of fine twigs, bark and dry grasses, which is lined with finer materials (2) and bound together with spider webs (2) (3). The nest is placed on the horizontal fork of a tree, usually between 8 and 20 metres above the ground, and the adult birds defend it by diving at intruders, or posturing by raising the feathers of the crown, back and rump, fanning the tail and opening the mouth to display the pink-red palate (2).
The female black-faced cuckoo-shrike lays a clutch of two to three eggs, which are incubated by both sexes, although the incubation period is unknown (2). Both the male and the female black-faced cuckoo-shrike care for the young birds (2) (3), which fledge at 22 to 26 days old (2).Top
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike range
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike is native to Australia, as well as to Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Timor-Leste, and it is also known as a vagrant in New Caledonia (7) and New Zealand (2) (4) (5) (7).Top
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike habitat
Primarily an inhabitant of open eucalypt forest and woodland (2) (3) (6), the black-faced cuckoo-shrike also occurs on forest edges (2), in grassland (3), along gullies (6), and even in parks, gardens and farmland (2) (3).
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike is generally found in coastal areas and lowlands, including islands, although in New Guinea it has been recorded up to elevations of 1,830 metres (2).Top
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike status
The black-faced cuckoo-shrike is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike threats
Although the black-faced cuckoo-shrike is widespread and locally common in Australia and is not considered to be globally threatened (2), its population is thought to be in decline as a result of habitat destruction (7).Top
Black-faced cuckoo-shrike conservation
As the black-faced cuckoo-shrike has an extremely large range and is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (7), there are no known conservation measures specifically in place for this species.Top
Find out more
Find out more about the black-faced cuckoo-shrike:
Learn more about bird conservation in Australia:
Find out more about conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.