Friday 24 May
Black-eared wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-eared wheatear fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-eared wheatear description
The male black-eared wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica) is an attractive small bird, its largely yellowish-ochre plumage contrasting with a black mask over the face, black wings, and a white tail, which has black central feathers and a black tip. The lower underparts are whitish, and the black mask and wings are separated from the ochre upperparts by a narrow white border (2). The beak and legs are black (2). Outside of the breeding season, the male black-eared wheatear has a more greyish mask and two creamy bars on the wings (2). Breeding females resemble the male, but are duller and have a less contrasting, more blackish-brown mask and wings, with buff edges (2) (3). Non-breeding females have an orange-buff breast and lack the dark face mask, while juveniles are similar but have some barring on the back, and have scaling and stippling on the breast (2). Both the male and female black-eared wheatear occur in two colour morphs, one with a pale throat and the other with a dark throat (2) (3) (4).
Two subspecies of black-eared wheatear are recognised: the western black-eared wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica hispanica) and the eastern black-eared wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica melanoleuca), which is greyer in colour and has a more extensive black face mask (2) (3) (4). The song of the black-eared wheatear, given from an elevated perch or in flight, usually consists of short, rather scratchy phrases, and sometimes includes mimicry of other species. Longer phrases of whistles and call notes are also sometimes given, and the calls of this species include a low, grating gsch, a tack, a plaintive-sounding, whistled wiii and a hoarse schrrr (2) (3) (4).
- Also known as
- black-throated wheatear, eastern black-eared wheatear, Spanish black-throated wheatear, Spanish wheatear, western black-eared wheatear.
- Motacilla hispanica, Oenanthe melanoleuca.
- Traquet oreillard. Top
- The establishment of forest by natural succession or by the planting of trees on land where they did not grow formerly.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- A type of mountain canyon found in North Africa and the Middle East that only carries water when it rains.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-Shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Barthel, P.H. and Dougalis, P. (2008) New Holland European Bird Guide. New Holland Publishers, London.
- Jonsson, L. (1982) Birds of the Mediterranean and Alps. Croom Helm, London.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Mestre, P., Peris, S., Santos, T., Suárez, F. and Soler, B. (1987) The decrease of the black-eared wheatear Oenanthe hispanica on the Iberian Peninsula. Bird Study, 34: 239-243.
Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (November, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-eared wheatear biology
As is typical of wheatear species, the black-eared wheatear commonly forages from a perch up to three metres above the ground, flying down to the ground to catch prey, sallying out from the perch to catch insects in flight, or bounding over the ground to grab prey (2). In addition to feeding on a range of insects and other invertebrates, the black-eared wheatear will also eat berries and seeds (2).
The breeding season of the black-eared wheatear varies with location, but usually runs between March and July (2). The nest consists of a flat cup of plant stems, moss and fibres, lined with hair or down, and may be built on the ground under a stone, rocky overhang, tussock or thick bush, in a burrow, or in a hole in a ruin or a wadi bank. Small sticks are often placed at the entrance and around the nest (2). The female black-eared wheatear lays between 3 and 6 eggs, which hatch after 13 to 14 days. The young leave the nest at 11 to 14 days old, but remain dependent on the adults for up to a further 22 days (2).Top
Black-eared wheatear range
The black-eared wheatear occurs in southern Europe, North Africa, and through the Arabian Peninsula and Middle East into Asia, as far east as the Caspian Sea, southwest Kazakhstan and Iran (2) (5). It is also occasionally recorded as a visitor to other parts of Europe and Africa (5). Subspecies O. h. hispanica is found in northwest Africa and southwest Europe, east to Italy and Croatia, and winters in the western African Sahel (2) (3) (4). O. h. melanoleuca is found from Italy eastwards into Asia, and winters in the central and eastern African Sahel and in northeast Africa (2) (4).Top
Black-eared wheatear habitat
The black-eared wheatear inhabits open, rocky areas with scrubby vegetation, on slopes or foothills (2) (3) (4) (5). It also occurs in gardens and agricultural land, although it requires at least some low, shrubby vegetation (2) (4).Top
Black-eared wheatear status
The black-eared wheatear is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-eared wheatear threats
The black-eared wheatear is a widespread species and is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction (5). However, its populations in western Europe have undergone a decline since 1970, particularly in Spain (2) (5) (6), probably as a result of habitat changes including agricultural intensification and afforestation schemes, combined with droughts in its winter range in Africa (2) (6).Top
Black-eared wheatear conservation
There are not known to be any specific conservation measures in place for the black-eared wheatear. However, this species is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), which aims to undertake actions to conserve migratory species throughout their range (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the black-eared wheatear, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.