Friday 17 May
Black-crowned night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Black-crowned night-heron fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-crowned night-heron description
Despite being fairly ubiquitous on a global level, the slightly unusual nocturnal habit of the black-crowned night heron renders it less conspicuous than most other herons (2) (3) (4). Of moderate size for a heron, this stockily built species has short legs and a short neck, with the male, on average, being the slightly larger of the sexes (2) (5). As its name suggests, the adult black-crowned night heron has a glossy, black cap that extends down the upper back, while the rest of the body plumage generally ranges from white to ashy grey (2) (5). The nape is adorned with two to three long, white plumes reaching up to 25 cm in the breeding season (5). The stout bill is black in colour, the eyes, a piercing crimson, and the legs, yellow-green for most of the year but becoming pink during the breeding season (2) (5). Juveniles are mostly brown, with heavy striping and pale spots, but as they grow towards the adult plumage, become more solidly dark above and pale below (2). Four subspecies that differ subtly in appearance and occupy different ranges are currently recognised: Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax, N. n. hoactli, N. n. obscurus and N. n. falkandicus (2) (5).
- Also known as
- night heron.
- Héron bihoreau. Top
- National Audubon Society:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Active at night.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
- Davis Jr, W.E. (1993) Black-crowned Night-Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax), The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Birdlife International (April, 2009)
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds, Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Audubon (April, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-crowned night-heron biology
The black-crowned night heron is an opportunistic predator, with a varied diet that includes small fish, crabs, crayfish, snakes, amphibians, small rodents, the chicks of other birds, insects and sometimes plant matter (2) (4) (6). Although a gregarious species, individuals generally forage alone, feeding throughout the night from dusk to early morning (2) (3). In the dimly lit hours of night, prey is pinpointed with the help of exceptional eyesight, and retrieved with a swift grasp of the bill (3). However, during the breeding season, when food is in high demand, daytime foraging is also relatively common (2) (4)
Nesting occurs in large colonies, often comprising several different species, and located on islands or other suitable sites where predators pose less of a threat (2). During the breeding season, the male establishes a territory and typically performs a variety of displays to attract a female, including exaggerated bows that accentuate the white neck plumes, bill snapping, and twig shaking (2) (6). Initially the male constructs the nest alone, but following pair formation, the male presents twigs to the female, who in turn works them into the nest. The shallow nest may be located in the branch of a tree or shrub, in a reed bed or even just on the ground (2). Following copulation the female lays three to five greenish eggs, which are incubated by both parent birds for 24 to 26 days before hatching. The young are fed on food regurgitated by the parent birds and fledge after six to seven weeks, sometimes forming small flocks, and may continue to beg for food from the adults (6).
Northern populations of the black-crowned night heron are migratory, travelling south over winter after the breeding season. Conversely, tropical populations, which nest during the rainy season, are largely sedentary, but may also exhibit some dispersal movements post-breeding (4).Top
Black-crowned night-heron range
The black-crowned night heron breeds on every continent except for Antarctica and Australasia (2).Top
Black-crowned night-heron habitat
Occurs in a broad range of fresh, brackish and salt-water habitats, from rivers, lakes and swamps to lagoons, mudflats, and salt-marsh (2). Aquatic and marginal vegetation such as reed beds, bamboo, mangroves and other trees are important for nesting and roosting (4).Top
Black-crowned night-heron status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-crowned night-heron threats
Although the black-crowned night heron is still relatively widespread and abundant, localised threats do present a concern for some populations (4). Some of the main threats cited for this species in different parts of its range include habitat loss, wetland degradation, pesticide and petroleum contamination, disease and hunting (2) (4) (6).Top
Black-crowned night-heron conservation
There are no known conservation efforts for the black-crowned night heron at an international level but local conservation groups are working towards preserving declining populations in parts of its range. For instance, in Pennsylvania, where the species has been listed as Endangered following ongoing population declines, several important colonies are now protected (6)Top
Find out more
For further information on the black-crowned night heron see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.