Wednesday 15 May
Black colobus (Colobus satanas)
Black colobus fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black colobus description
The black colobus is one of the most threatened primate species in Africa (3). It is a large, heavily built monkey, with a glossy black coat and longer hair around the face and shoulders (2) (4). The hairs on its crown are semi-erect and point forward on the forehead (2). A unique feature of all Colobus monkeys is the reduced thumbs, in fact Colobus means ‘docked’ in Greek. As they leap through the forest habitat, the vulnerability of the thumb to injury is thought to outweigh the advantages of retention (2). Unlike all other species from the Colobus genus, in which the infant is born with a pure white coat, black colobus infants have brown coats (3).
- Colobo Negro.
Black colobus biology
The black colobus is a tree-dwelling monkey that lives in small troops of 6 to 15 individuals, including one or more adult male (4). The majority of the diet consists of seeds and unripe fruits, but the black colobus also consumes leaves (6), as all colobus monkeys possess an unusual stomach that enables them to digest leaves more efficiently than other primates (2). The distinct high-pitched roar of the colobus can be heard across the forest as dawn breaks (3), and groups can also be heard calling to each other as they prepare to move or as they arrange their night-time sleeping positions (2).Top
Black colobus range
Occurs in central-western Africa. There are two subspecies of the black colobus. The Gabon, or ‘mainland’, black colobus (C. s. anthracinus) occurs in Equatorial Guinea, east and south-west Cameroon, and Gabon, as far inland as Lope National Park. It may also occur in west Congo. The Bioko black colobus (C. s. satanas) is found only on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea (1) (5).Top
Black colobus habitat
The black colobus inhabits dense primary rainforest, as well as mature secondary rainforest, montane and swamp forest, and may also occasionally be found in coastal sand dunes and wooded meadows (4) (5).Top
Black colobus status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1). Colobus satanas satanas (Bioko black colobus) is classified as Endangered (EN) and Colobus satanas anthracinus (Gabon black colobus) is classified as Vulnerable (VU) (1).Top
Black colobus threats
Numbers of black colobus monkeys are declining, the result of both hunting and habitat destruction (3). The black colobus is a popular target for hunters, and is widely hunted with shotguns or bows and arrows (6). On Bioko Island, where bushmeat is a vital source of protein and cash for the locals, surveys indicate that the black colobus is becoming scarcer and is probably being hunted to dangerously low numbers (7). The black colobus appears to be more sensitive to habitat disturbance than other Colobus species and is rare or absent in forests that have been logged (3). This has resulted in the black colobus disappearing from many areas (8). Even protected areas in which the black colobus occurs are not safe from habitat degradation; for example, the Gamba Reserve complex is being impacted by unsustainable logging, agriculture and oil exploration (3) (9).Top
Black colobus conservation
The Gabon black colobus occurs in a number of protected areas, including Dja and Douala-Edea Reserves in Cameroon, Lopé National Park, Gabon, Monte Alen National Park in Equatorial Guinea, and the Gamba Reserve complex in Gabon (3) (5) (10) (11). The Bioko black colobus population is found entirely within two protected areas on Bioko Island, Pico Basile National Park and the Gran Caldera and Southern Highlands Scientific Reserve. However, these areas may offer little actual protection (5), and the subspecies is reported to have undergone the largest decline of all primates on the island, now being rare outside the Gran Caldera (1) (12). In 1986, the IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group compiled an Action Plan for African Primate Conservation in which a number of measures were outlined for the conservation of the black colobus. This plan was revised and the conservation recommendations reviewed in a 1996 publication. Further actions suggested included continued efforts to survey and develop the Dja Reserve and fully protect a core area of the Lopé Reserve. In addition, it was recommended that a management plan was developed for the Gamba Reserve complex, which included measures to reduce the impact of oil exploration occurring in the area (3). Working with local people in Bioko Island to find alternatives to bushmeat is also an urgent priority (7), to ensure the continued survival of the endangered Bioko black colobus.Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation on Bioko Island see:
Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program:
Authenticated (26/03/09) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
- The meat derived from wildlife of African forests, or ‘bush’.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in the montane zone, a zone of cool upland slopes below the tree line dominated by large evergreen trees.
- Primary rainforest
- Rainforest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary rainforest
- Rainforest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Brandon-Jones, D. (2006) Colobus and Leaf Monkeys. In: Macdonald, D.W. (Ed) The Encylopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Oates, J.F. (1996) African Primates: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Stuart, C. and Stuart, T. (1997) Field Guide to the Larger Mammals of Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- Richardson, M. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Fa, J.E., Yuste, J.E.G. and Castelo, R. (2000) Bushmeat markets on Bioko Island as a measure of hunting pressure. Conservation Biology, 14(6): 1602 - 1613.
- Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program. (2006) Monkeys in trouble: the rapidly deteriorating conservation status of the monkeys on Bioko Island, Equatorial Guinea. Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program, Bioko.
- Thibault, M. and Blaney, S. (2003) The oil industry as an underlying factor in the bushmeat crisis in central Africa. Conservation Biology, 17(6): 1807 - 1813.
- Brugière, D. (1998) Population size of the black colobus monkey Colobus satanas and the impact of logging in the Lopé Reserve, Central Gabon. Biological Conservation, 86: 15 - 20.
- UNEP-WCMC: Ecosystem and Relict Cultural Landscape of Lopé-Okanda, Gabon (March, 2009)
- Bioko Biodiversity Protection Program (October, 2007)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.