Tuesday 21 May
Black-cheeked lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-cheeked lovebird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-cheeked lovebird description
The lovebirds comprise nine species of small but solidly built parrots, renowned for their strong pair bonds (4). The black-cheeked lovebird is bright green except for a dark brown head, olive nape, bold white eye-ring, red bill and an orange patch on the chest. The juvenile is similar in appearance to the adult bird, but its bill is grey or orange. In common with the screeching chatter of other lovebirds, this species has a loud, shrill call (2) (5).
- Inséparable à joues noires, Perruche à joue noire.
- Inseparable Cachetón.
- Length: 14 cm (2)
Black-cheeked lovebird biology
The need to drink water at least twice a day is a critical determinant of the daily and seasonal activities of the black-cheeked lovebird (6). In the non-breeding season, this species congregates in large flocks of up to 800 birds, reaching maximum numbers in the early mornings and late afternoons, when the birds drink and feed. It feeds mainly on the seeds of annual grasses and herbs, including crops such as millet and sorghum, but will also forage for a wide range of other items such as leaves, nectar, fruit pulp, invertebrates, bark, lichen and soil.
Natural cavities in live mopane trees are utilised for roosting and breeding. The breeding season extends from mid January to early May, and corresponds with annual maximum rainfall and the beginning of the dry season. Each pair probably uses the same nest site year after year, and produces a single clutch of six to seven eggs (2) (6).Top
Black-cheeked lovebird range
The black-cheeked lovebird occurs patchily in south-west Zambia, with two sub-populations distinguishable during the dry season in the catchments of the Zambezi and Kafue rivers (2) (6). Unconfirmed records of this species also exist from Botswana, Zimbabwe and Caprivi region of Namibia (2).Top
Black-cheeked lovebird habitatTop
Black-cheeked lovebird statusTop
Black-cheeked lovebird threats
Between the 1920s and the 1960s, the black-cheeked lovebird was heavily exploited for the cage-bird trade (2). Fortunately, current trade in live specimens is at a very low-level. However, since the mid-20th century, gradual desiccation within the black cheeked lovebird’s range, attributable to a decline in annual rainfall of around five millimetres a year, has significantly narrowed the amount of suitable habitat available to this species. This is further exacerbated by the recent establishment of numerous hand-pumped bore-holes, which under heavy usage reduce the amount of groundwater supplying natural water sources. Consequently, the black-cheeked lovebird, which avoids water actively disturbed by humans or livestock, is increasingly more dependant on artificial sources, such as watering points for cattle (2) (6). This lovebird is also considered by farmers to be a serious agricultural pest, accounting for significant damage to millet and sorghum crops in southern Zambia (2) (6) (7). However, efforts by local farmers to protect their crops are largely ineffective and rarely harmful to the birds (2) (6).Top
Black-cheeked lovebird conservation
While evidence suggests that the demand for wild caught black-cheeked lovebirds is very low, it remains important that a ban, instituted in the 1930s, in the trade of wild caught birds continues to be enforced. The current primary objective of black-cheeked lovebird conservation is to reduce disturbance at existing water sources and to create additional permanent drinking sites. It is hoped that this will encourage the species to return to areas within its former range. A further priority of conservationists is to continue interacting with farming communities, particularly in schools, to promote lovebird conservation amongst local people. In the long-term, it is also imperative that the black-cheeked lovebird population is monitored on a regular basis to inform future conservation measures (2) (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of lovebirds and other parrots see:
- World Parrot Trust:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A plant that sheds its leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (November, 2007)
- BirdLife International (October, 2008)
- CITES (November, 2007)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Sinclair, I. (1997) Field Guide to the Birds of Southern Africa. Struik, Cape Town.
- Warburton, L.S. (2004) The black-cheeked lovebird in Zambia. PsittaScene, 16(1): 10 - .
- Warburton, L.S. and Perrin, M.R. (2006) The black-cheeked lovebird (Agapornis nigrigenis) as an agricultural pest in Zambia. EMU, 106: 321 - 328.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.