Tuesday 18 June
Black-capped petrel (Pterodroma hasitata)
Black-capped petrel fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-capped petrel description
Diablotin (little devil) was the name given to the black-capped petrel by the Caribbean islanders whose nights were commonly punctuated by the eerie calls of this now rare bird (3) (4). The back and upper surface of the wings of this medium-sized petrel are entirely black, as is the tip of tail. A white collar around the nape separates the black plumage of the back from that of the head, giving the impression of a black cap above the eyes. This distinctive black cap, for which the bird is named, is somewhat variable, and may in some individuals extend below the eyes (5). White uppertail coverts are equally conspicuous against the black of the back, wings and tail. Underneath, this petrel is almost entirely white, except for a black band bordering the edges of the wings (2) (3). It has a black, hooked bill, mostly pink legs and black feet (5) (6).
- Also known as
- Chanwan Lasél, Diablotín. Top
- National Audubon Society:
- BirdLife International:
- U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger flight feathers, usually on the wings or tail.
- Still occurring, not extinct.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone.
- IUCN Red List (October, 2007)
- BirdLife International (September, 2008)
- National Audubon Society (September, 2008)
- Lee, D.S. and Vina, N. (1993) A re-evaluation of the status of the endangered black-capped petrel, Pterodroma hasitata, in Cuba. Ornitologia Neotropical, 4: 99 - 101.
- Howell, S.N.G. and Patteson, J.B. (2008) Variation in the Black-capped Petrel: one species or more?. Alula, 14: 70 - 83.
- Latta, S.C., Rimmer, C., Keith, A., Wiley, J., Raffaele, H., McFarland, K. and Fernández, E. (2006) Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
- Wingate, D.B. (1964) Discovery of breeding black-capped petrels on Hispaniola. The Auk, 81: 147 - 159.
- Woods, C.A. and Ottenwalder, J.A. (1986) The Birds of Parc National La Vistie and Parc National Pic Macaya. Prepared for USAID/Haiti, U.S.A.
- Woods, C.A., Sergile, F.E. and Ottenwalder, J.A. (1992) Stewardship Plan for the National Parks and Natural Areas of Haiti. Florida Museum of Natural History, Gainesville, FL.
- Simons, T.R., Collazo, J., Lee, D. and Gerwin, J. (2002) Conservation Status of Black-Capped Petrels (Pterodroma hasitata): Colony Surveys at Sierra de Baoruco, Dominican Republic, January 2002, Unpublished Report. North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC.
- Collier, N., Brown., A.C. and Hester, M. (2003) Searches for seabird breeding colonies in the Lesser Antilles. El Pitirre, 15(3): 110 - 116.
- Norton, R., White, A. and Dobson, A. (2004) West Indies and Bermuda. North American Birds, 58(2): 293 - .
- Haney, J.C. (1987) Aspects of the pelagic ecology of and behaviour of the black-capped petrel (Pterodroma hasitata). Wilson Bulletin, 99(2): 153 - 168.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Goetz, J.E. (2009) Pers. comm.
- Goetz J. (2009) Interim Report, March 2009: Study and Conservation of Black-capped Petrel (Pterodroma hasitata) at Parc National La Visite, Haiti. Unpublished report submitted to Fondation Seguin, Haiti.
- Rimmer, C.C., Gomez, E.G. and Brocca, J.L. (2005) Ornithological field investigations in La Visite National Park, Haiti, 26 January-1 February 2005, Unpublished Report. Vermont Institute of Natural Science, Woodstock.
- Rimmer, C.C., Klavins, J., Gerwin, J.A., Goetz, J.E. and Fernandez, E.M. (2006) Ornithological field investigations in Macaya Biosphere Reserve, Haiti, 2-10 February 2006, Unpublished Report. Vermont Institute of Natural Science, Woodstock.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-capped petrel biology
In early December, a cacophony of haunting screams and cries accompanies the adults as they return to the breeding populations to begin nesting (3). Nests are made on a bed of plant debris within earth burrows or natural rock crevices (3) (10). What happens next is poorly studied because of the relative inaccessibility of most breeding populations. However, in common with other petrels, a single egg will undergo a lengthy incubation period before hatching, with the eventual fledging of young between late May and early June (3) (14). During this time the nesting adult birds travel long distances back and forth from the colonies to the foraging sites (2).
The black-capped petrel forages predominantly in multispecies flocks throughout the night but with peak activity at dawn and dusk (2) (3) (13). While some time is spent foraging on the ocean surface, the preferred technique is to snatch items with their bills whilst in flight (3) (13). Fish, squid and invertebrates all form part of the petrel’s diet, with fauna associated with Sargassum seaweed reefs being particularly popular. In addition, these birds are not averse to occasionally scavenge behind fishing vessels (2) (3) (13).Top
Black-capped petrel range
The only known extant black-capped petrel breeding populations are located in the highlands of Hispaniola, predominantly in southern Haiti but also in low numbers across the border in the Dominican Republic (7) (8) (9) (10). Historically, breeding populations were also recorded on several other Caribbean islands, including Martinique, Guadeloupe, Dominica and Cuba (4) (10) (11). It is almost certainly extinct on Martinique and Guadeloupe (4) but recent reports suggest the presence of breeding birds on Cuba (12). Its foraging range extends throughout the Caribbean and the Atlantic, but is observed most frequently on the western edge of the Gulf Stream from northeast South America to northeast USA (2) (3).Top
Black-capped petrel habitat
Nests are typically found along forested mountain slopes and cliffs at elevations from 1,500 metres up to 2,300 metres. During the non-breeding season, from approximately May to November, the black-capped petrel lives and forages at sea with the largest numbers concentrated around areas of nutrient rich upwelling (2) (3) (13).Top
Black-capped petrel status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-capped petrel threats
Up until the latter half of the 19th century, the black-capped petrel was relatively common within its breeding range (3) (10). Around this time, a burgeoning human population in the Caribbean islands and consequential habitat loss, harvesting for food and predation by introduced mammals, saw petrel numbers crash almost to the point of extinction. Indeed, for several decades prior to the early 1960s, the species appeared to have vanished completely. Fortunately, in 1963, an estimated 2,000 breeding pairs were discovered at the existing colonies in Haiti (7). It soon became evident, however, that these populations were under the same pressures that extirpated the breeding populations on other islands. By the turn of this century, the estimated number of breeding pairs had declined to 1,000, with a total population size of approximately 5,000 birds (3). Despite increased awareness, the population in Haiti is likely to continue to decline as a result of continued conversion of broadleaf forest to cropland and pasture at Parc La Visite. Sadly, this downward population trend on the breeding grounds may be further exacerbated by proposals to develop oil and gas fields within petrel foraging grounds off the coast of the USA (2) (15).Top
Black-capped petrel conservation
Most of the known black-capped petrel breeding populations occur within La Visite National Park and Pic Macaya National Park in Haiti, while Sierra de Baoruco National Park in the Dominican Republic also contains small populations (7) (8) (9) (10). However, despite official park status, the implementation of a sustainable conservation plan in Haiti’s two national parks has no measurable conservation effect due to political instability, corruption, absence of political will, and the abject poverty of the local population who depend critically on the forest for their day-to-day survival. Given that almost the world’s entire black-capped petrel breeding population occurs within these two parks, ensuring their protection presents the most critical challenge to conservation efforts (16). Current proposals for Haiti’s National Parks include establishing core ecological reserves that are strictly off-limits to humans, maintenance of defined park boundaries and long-term monitoring and research of avian populations (17) (18). However, with Haiti’s breeding populations still under threat, the presence of alternative nesting sites may be crucial to the species’ survival.Top
Find out more
For further information on the black-capped petrel see:
Authenticated (01/07/09) by James E. Goetz, Conservation Biologist, Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.