Saturday 18 May
Black-breasted buttonquail (Turnix melanogaster)
Black-breasted buttonquail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-breasted buttonquail description
The black-breasted buttonquail (Turnix melanogaster) is a large, robust bird which is unusual in that incubation and chick care is carried out solely by the male. It has a distinctive brown, black, grey and white patterned plumage, with a little brick-red colouring on the upperwing and back. The underwing and lower belly are grey to dark grey. The female is the larger sex, and can also be distinguished by the black throat, face and head (2), whereas the male has a predominantly white face and throat (4). The bill is grey and the less are pale yellow (5). Immature birds are similar to the adult male, just a little less boldly patterned (4). This bird also has distinctive white eyes (6). The female has a very characteristic call; a deep, low, resonant drumming, which is repeated rapidly (2). The male makes soft clucking sounds (2).
- Male length: 18 cm (2)
- Female length: 19 cm (2)
- Male weight: 50 – 87 g (3)
- Female weight: 80 – 119 g (3)
Black-breasted buttonquail biology
An unusual feature of the black-breasted buttonquail’s biology is that incubation and chick care is carried out solely by the male. Breeding generally occurs from October to February (3), however, the timing of breeding can be affected by temperatures and local rainfall, and it is thought that nesting activity may be associated with wet periods (7). During the breeding season, the female becomes territorial, and advertises her territory with a distinctive low, drumming call. Males defend temporary territories within the female’s territory, for the period of courtship and nesting (7). The nest is a scrape in the ground, lined with grass and leaves, situated under a low bush or tussock grass, often with grass stems forming a hood, or dome over the nest. Usually three to four eggs are laid, and incubated by the male for 15-16 days. After hatching, the male continues to feed the chick for two weeks (3). It is thought that the black-breasted buttonquail has a polyandrous mating system, whereby a female mates with several males in succession (7).
These omnivorous birds feed on invertebrates, such as beetles, ants, spiders, and also seeds and grains. It searches for food by scratching and pecking at the leaf litter, and also feeds by a much more unusual method; it stands on one foot and pivots, whilst raking the leaf litter with the other. This creates characteristic feeding scrapes, which advertise the presence of this shy species (3).Top
Black-breasted buttonquail range
The black-breasted buttonquail occurs on the east coast of Australia, from Rockhampton in Queensland, south to the Walcha-Yarrowitch area in north east New South Wales. It also occurs on Fraser Island off the coast of Queensland (2) (5). It has been recorded at only 50 sites over this range (2).Top
Black-breasted buttonquail habitat
The black-breasted buttonquail inhabits rainforests and forests. They prefer forest with an annual rainfall of 770 – 1,200 mm, a largely closed canopy and a deep layer of leaf litter (5). However, they can also be found in low, dense thickets, of the flowering plant Lantana, and in vegetation behind sand dunes (3) (5).Top
Black-breasted buttonquail status
The black-breasted buttonquail is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-breasted buttonquail threats
The range and numbers of the black-breasted buttonquail have been significantly reduced by habitat clearance for agriculture and for plantations of hoop pine, a tree species used for its timber. The remaining populations continue to be threatened by introduced predators, such as feral cats; the trampling and grazing of habitat by cattle; and fire, particularly in the drier habitats (2) (4).Top
Black-breasted buttonquail conservation
The black-breasted button quail is listed in Australia as Vulnerable under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999, in New South Wales as Endangered under the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995, and in Queensland as Vulnerable under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 (5). Surveys and research into this species are underway in Queensland, but it is proposed that further research is required to determine its ecological requirements, as well as conservation and protection of rainforest habitat, and control of introduced animals (2) (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the black-breasted button quail see:
Australian Government Department of the Environment and Water Resources:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Animals with no backbone.
- Feeds on both plants and animals.
- A mating system in which a female mates with several males during one breeding system.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service (June, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Birdlife International (June, 2007)
Australian Government Department of the Environment and Water Resources (June, 2007)
NSW Department of Environment and Climate Change (June, 2007)
- Smyth, A.K. and Young, J. (1996) Observations on the endangered black-breasted buttonquail Turnix melanogaster breeding in the wild. Emu, 96: 2002 - 207.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.