Tuesday 18 June
Black-billed gull (Larus bulleri)
Black-billed gull fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-billed gull description
Adapted for sustained, soaring flight, the black-billed gull has a compact body with long wings and a fan-shaped tail to help control movement in strong winds. With typical colouration for a gull, the black-billed gull can be distinguished by its black bill, legs, feet and wing tips, against a background of grey on the wings and back and white on the head, neck, breast, underside and tail (2) (3).
- Gaviota Maorí.
Black-billed gull biology
The black-billed gull is a social and gregarious species, forming large flocks to forage and to breed. They are forced to travel long distances to feed each day as the flock can clear an area of food within a day. They scavenge less than many other gull species, but will follow ploughs to pick up earthworms and insects from the freshly-turned farmland. The birds feed from lakes and rivers as well, selecting small fish and aquatic invertebrates, as well as picking flying insects out of the air above the water (2). Food is spotted during soaring flight, and the gulls will descend on areas such as tussock grassland to eat moths, calling noisily as they do so (3).
During the breeding season the black-billed gull returns to the same site it visits every year and pairs begin to build deep depressions of twigs and grass during October. The female lays between one and three eggs on lake edges or in braided rivers, and these are incubated by both the male and female for about 22 days continuously. After hatching, the chicks are fed by their parents until they fledge around 26 days later. The family stays at the breeding site until fledging unless disturbed when they may abandon the nest as soon as the majority of their eggs have hatched, moving on to coastal habitats for the winter. The young are able to breed after two years, but more normally will not pair up until three or four years of age (3).Top
Black-billed gull rangeTop
Black-billed gull habitat
This species is found on the small islands of braided rivers, the margins of lakes, in parks, and on wet lawns, sheep pastures and ploughed fields. It is found both in coastal regions and further inland, typically moving closer to either the coast or to towns during the winter, after breeding inland (2) (3) (4) (5).Top
Black-billed gull status
The black-billed gull is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Black-billed gull threats
Despite a substantial decline on South Island over the past ten to twenty years, the black-billed gull remains more common on South Island than North Island, where it has actually expanded its range since the 1970s. It is hoped that its overall declining trend has reversed recently, partly due to a change in agricultural practices that has seen more insects and worms being revealed by ploughing. The black-billed gull has developed a habit of following ploughs and aiding farmers by picking out insect pests. However, the breeding habitat of the bird continues to decline in size. This reduction in habitat is the cause of the drop in gull numbers over the last 30 years as land is increasingly turned over to agriculture. Additionally, breeding habitat is currently threatened by the spread of exotic lupins which clog the waterways (2) (5).Top
Black-billed gull conservation
The New Zealand Government has launched the New Zealand Biodiversity Strategy to respond to its obligations under the Convention on Biological Diversity. This includes management of wetland habitats by protecting them from development, as well as by planting appropriate plant species in areas recovering from disturbance in order to stabilise the soil and reduce fertiliser run-off that can encourage the growth of exotic species, such as lupins, at the expense of native species. The water level must be maintained and a water care code has been established to ensure that users of wetland habitats are able to act responsibly (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Sargatal, J. eds. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- Del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- New Zealand Birds (May, 2006)
- Burger, J. and Gochfeld, M. (1997) Use of space by nesting black-billed gulls, Larus bulleri: Behavioural changes during the reproductive cycle. Australian Ornithology, 96(2): 73 - 80.
- New Zealand Government Department of Conservation (May, 2006)
- The New Zealand Biodiversity Strategy (May, 2006)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.