Sunday 19 May
Black-backed jackal (Canis mesomelas)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black-backed jackal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-backed jackal description
The slender black-backed jackal (Canis mesomelas) is a long-legged, medium sized canid with a pointed, fox-like muzzle (3) (4). The black and silver saddle marking on its back gives this species its distinctive appearance and name (3) (4). The rest of the body is mainly reddish-brown to tan, becoming redder on the sides and legs (3).
The black-backed jackal has a bushy tail with a black tip and large pointed ears (3). Its long legs have fused bones in the forelimbs, making it an excellent runner and enabling it to maintain a slow trot of 12 to 16 kilometres per hour for long periods of time (2).
The male black-backed jackal is slightly larger and heavier than the female (4).
- Also known as
- silver-backed jackal.
- Head-body length: 96 - 110 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 38 cm (2)
- Weight (East African population): 7 - 13.5 kg (2)
- Weight (Southern African population): 6.8 - 9.5 kg (2)
IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group:
- A member of the Canidae family (the ‘dog’ family), which includes all living dogs, wolves, jackals and foxes.
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (August, 2011)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Walton, L.R. and Joly, D.O. (2003) Canis mesomelas. Mammalian species, 715: 1-9. Available at:
Sillero-Zubiri, C., Hoffmann, M. and Macdonald, D.W. (2004) Canids: Foxes, Wolves, Jackals and Dogs: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan. IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group, IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK. Available at:
- Silk, J. (2007) The adaptive value of sociality in mammalian groups. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B: Biological Sciences, 362: 539-559.
- Haywood, M.W. and Haywood G.J. (2010) Potential amplification of territorial advertisement markings by Black-backed jackals (Canis mesomelas). Behaviour, 147: 979-992.
- Coetzee, P. and Nel, L.H. (2007) Emerging dog rabies in coastal South Africa: A molecular epidemiological analysis. Virus Research, 126: 186-195.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black-backed jackal biology
The black-backed jackal is an opportunistic scavenger and predator, taking food that is both abundant and easy to acquire, as well as hunting its own prey (3). Its diet typically includes reptiles, birds and their eggs, plants, coastal debris such as mussels and fish, carrion and even human refuse (4). It also feeds on invertebrates and small to medium sized mammals, using its large, mobile ears to detect them before leaping and pouncing on the unsuspecting prey (4). It is mainly nocturnal, with activity extending into daylight in areas where human disturbance is low (2) (4).
The social structure of black-backed jackal society usually consists of a monogamous mated male and female pair, their offspring, and often non-breeding adult helpers which are usually offspring from a previous litter (5). The pair has a strong bond and can stay together for eight years or more (3). Like other canids, the black-backed jackal has a hierarchy within its family group, with the mated pair being dominant (3). In order to reinforce its dominance, an individual will body-slam a subordinate by swinging its hindquarters in to the forelegs of the submissive animal, in order to knock it off balance (3).
The territory of a black-backed jackal pair can be up to 10.6 square kilometres, which they mark by leaving urine and faeces in conspicuous places (3) (6). The territory is aggressively defended against trespassers, especially other pairs (3). The pair will mate and produce between one and nine pups which are born in an underground burrow within the territory (3). The pups are born blind and remain so until they are eight to ten days old, and will spend most of their time in the den until they are around seven weeks old (3). The pups are played with, groomed and cared for by the helpers. Black-backed jackal pairs with helpers are known to successfully raise more young (5).
The black-backed jackal suffers from diseases which are common in canines such as rabies, canine distemper and canine parvovirus (3). This species acts as a reservoir for rabies and can be responsible for outbreaks of this disease in domestic dog populations (7).Top
Black-backed jackal range
The black-backed jackal is endemic to Africa, where it occurs in two distinct populations (1). One subpopulation is found in East Africa, including Kenya and Ethiopia. The other occurs in southern Africa, where it is found in countries such as Botswana and Namibia (1).Top
Black-backed jackal habitat
The highly adaptable black-backed jackal lives in a variety of habitats, ranging from arid coastal desert to woodland savannah. However, this species typically favours open habitats lacking in dense vegetation (1).Top
Black-backed jackal status
The black-backed jackal is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black-backed jackal threats
This species is also a reservoir for rabies and is culled in some areas for this reason. However, population reduction efforts generally only have a short term impact on local numbers (1).
Snaring and road accidents also result in a number of black-backed jackal mortalities (4).Top
Black-backed jackal conservation
The black-blacked jackal is not currently targeted by any conservation actions. It is known, however, to occur in several protected areas throughout its range (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the black-backed jackal and other canids:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.