Black Andean toad (Atelopus ignescens)

loading
Black Andean toad, dorsal view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Black Andean toad fact file

Black Andean toad description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusAtelopus (1)

ARKive is working with IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature, to source images of the world's threatened amphibian species. Together with Conservation International and NatureServe, IUCN has led a comprehensive assessment of the conservation status for the world's known species of frogs, toads, salamanders, newts and caecilians. To date, the project has involved the input of more than 600 herpetologists from around the world.

IUCN Red List category, and details of range, ecology, threats and conservation information for every known amphibian species, can be found on the IUCN Red List website.

View information on this species at the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Also known as
Jambato toad, Quito stubfoot toad.
Synonyms
Atelopus carinatus, Atelopus laevis, Phrynidium leave, Phryniscus ignescens, Phryniscus laevia, Phryniscus laevis, Phryniscus laevis var. laevis.
Top

Black Andean toad status

Classified as Extinct (EX) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Extinct

Top

Find out more

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
For more information on the assessment of the conservation status of the world's amphibians, please see the amphibian portal on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species at www.iucnredlist.org/amphibians
Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2005)
    http://www.redlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Black Andean toad, dorsal view  
Black Andean toad, dorsal view

© Chris Mattison

Chris Mattison
138 Dalewood Road
Sheffield
S8 0EF
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1142364433
Chris.Mattison@btinternet.com
http://www.chrismattison.co.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Black Andean toad (Atelopus ignescens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS