Black and white tassel-ear marmoset (Mico humeralifer)

Also known as: tassel-eared marmoset
Synonyms: Callithrix humeralifera
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCallitrichidae
GenusMico (1)

Classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1) and listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the black and white tassel-ear marmoset is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2008)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. CITES (October, 2008)
    http://www.cites.org