Tuesday 18 June
Black-and-tawny seedeater (Sporophila nigrorufa)
Black-and-tawny seedeater fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black-and-tawny seedeater description
The name of this small bird describes the male of the species very well; it has a black back, crown and hindneck, and bright tawny, or brownish-orange, underparts. The wings and tail are blackish-brown, with a slight white edging. The cheeks are paler in colour and the bill is black. Females possess a larger bill than males, with paler plumage and less distinct patterns (2) (3). Their song is a simple series of four to six high-pitched, whistled notes (3). The scientific name, Sporophila, originates from Greek, meaning spore- or seed-loving, and refers to their preferred diet.
- Length: 10 cm (2)
Black-and-tawny seedeater biology
As its name suggests, this small bird’s diet consists primarily of grass seeds. The tall grass of their habitat also provides them with cover, as they use their large feet to scratch the ground to search for food (4). Often the males can be seen perched on small trees, singing in order to defend a small area, or territory. It is thought that the black-and-tawny seedeater may be a nomadic or migratory bird, as it has been observed in certain areas only during the dry season (3).Top
Black-and-tawny seedeater range
Occurs in eastern Bolivia, and south western Brazil. In Bolivia it is currently known from seven sites in eastern Santa Cruz, and in Brazil it occurs at three locations in Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul (2) (3).Top
Black-and-tawny seedeater habitatTop
Black-and-tawny seedeater status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2006 (1).Top
Black-and-tawny seedeater threats
The greatest threat to the black-and-tawny seedeater is habitat loss. Extensive areas of grassland have been converted for agriculture. Intensive cattle-grazing and trampling by livestock may also impact potential breeding sites (3).Top
Black-and-tawny seedeater conservation
Whilst the black-and-tawny seedeater doesn’t currently receive any known conservation attention, it does occur in the Noel Kempff Mercado National Park in Bolivia, and the Pantanal Matogrossense National Park in Brazil. However, domestic animals in both these parks pose a threat, and therefore removal of them from these areas is likely to benefit the seedeater (3).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
IUCN Red List (January, 2007)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1989) The Birds of South America. Vol. 1: The Oscine Passerines. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Birdlife International (May, 2007)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.