Tuesday 21 May
Black and rufous elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon petersi)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Black and rufous elephant shrew fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Black and rufous elephant shrew description
The black and rufous elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon petersi) is aptly named after the vibrant, contrasting black and brownish-red colours on its back. Despite its name, the black and rufous elephant shrew is not an elephant and nor is it a shrew; it is actually a species of sengi found in Africa (2) (3) (4). All sengis, or elephant-shrews, are in the order Macroscelidea, a word which originates from the Greek for ‘large thighs’, which, along with the long snout that resembles the trunk of an elephant, are characteristic of all sengis (5).
- Also known as
- black and rufous sengi. Top
Wildlife Conservation Society:
Kenya Wildlife Service:
African Wildlife Foundation:
- Animals with no backbone, including insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, and spiders.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Established in an area where the species previously occurred.
- Refers to plants that lose their foliage for a very short period.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
Smithsonian National Zoological Park (March, 2010)
Rathbun, G.B. (2008) Sengis or Elephant-Shrews. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco. Available at
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
- Rathbun, G. (February, 2011) Pers. comm.
- Coster, S. and Ribble, D.O. (2005) Density and cover preferences of black-and-rufous elephant-shrews (Rhynchocyon petersi) in Chome Forest Reserve, Tanzania. Belgian Journal of Zoology, 135: 175-177.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Black and rufous elephant shrew biology
As no comprehensive field studies have yet been completed on the black and rufous elephant shrew, little is known about its biology (1). However, it may be similar to other species of elephant-shrews, which are monogamous, with each pair sharing and defending a territory of between 1 and 1.7 hectares (6). The pair builds up to ten nests within their territory in which to shelter. Measuring up to one metre wide, each nest is made from leaf litter, and several nests are in use at one time (6). However, despite this, a pair of elephant-shrews rarely spends time together, and the male plays no role in the rearing of the young (2).
The black and rufous elephant shrew is mostly active during the day, when it uses its long nose to forage through leaf litter in order to find beetles, ants and other invertebrates living on the forest floor (6). Smell is important to an elephant-shrew and its nose, like a rabbit’s, twitches continuously. An elephant-shrew’s main predators are snakes and birds of prey, so it also has to have a constant eye on the ground and the air for potential threats (2).Top
Black and rufous elephant shrew range
Elephant-shrews are found only in Africa. The black and rufous elephant shrew occurs in Tanzania and south-eastern Kenya (1).Top
Black and rufous elephant shrew habitat
The black and rufous elephant shrew inhabits semi-deciduous woodlands and forests, as well as scrub areas. It may also sometimes be found in abandoned agricultural land, where there is dense tree cover and a good amount of leaf litter on the ground in which to forage (1) (2) (3).Top
Black and rufous elephant shrew status
The black and rufous elephant shrew is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Black and rufous elephant shrew threats
The black and rufous elephant shrew is under threat from the destruction and fragmentation of its habitat, due to human activities such as logging, clearing for agricultural use and urban development (1) (3). It is also possible that subsistence hunting for food may be a problem in some areas (3).Top
Black and rufous elephant shrew conservation
Breeding programmes for the black and rufous elephant shrew are being coordinated in zoos in North America, and have been successful in their attempts to breed a number of individuals (1) (2). In the future, the methods developed in these zoos may be useful in captive breeding programmes that could lead to individuals being re-introduced into the wild (1). Small areas of forest have been designated as reserves in Kenya and Tanzania; these pockets of forest provide critical protection for the habitat of the black and rufous elephant shrew (1).Top
Find out more
Learn about wildlife conservation in Tanzania and Kenya:
Authenticated (14/03/11) by Galen Rathburn. Chair, IUCN-SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.