Black-and-gold tanager (Bangsia melanochlamys)

Synonyms: Buthraupis melanochlamys
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyThraupidae
GenusBangsia (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the black-and-gold tanager is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/