Saturday 15 June
Binturong (Arctictis binturong)
Binturong fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
One of only two carnivores with a prehensile tail, the other being the kinkajou (Potos flavus), the binturong is a distinctive civet that skilfully traverses the canopy of tall tropical forests (2). A heavily built, robust civet with a fearsome appearance, the binturong has a pelage of long, course hairs that are a lustrous black, often with contrasting grey tips (4). A scattering of grey and buff covers the head, and black tufts with white margins protrude prominently from the ears. The binturong forms a distinct genus, with nine described subspecies, although the Palawan Island population (Arctictis binturong whitei) is often considered as a separate species (1) (5).
- Also known as
- Bearcat, Palawan binturong. Top
The IUCN/SSC Small Carnivore Specialist Group:
- An animal which lives or spends a large amount of time in trees.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- The coat of a mammal, composed of fur, hair or wool, covering the bare skin.
- Capable of grasping.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (February, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Mammals of the world. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore.
CITES (February, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) (February, 2010)
- Grassman, L.I. Jr., Tewes, M.E. and Silvy, N.J. (2005) Ranging, habitat use and activity patterns of binturong Arctictis binturong and yellow-throated marten Martes flavigula in north-central Thailand. Wildlife Biology, 11: 49-57.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The binturong is a versatile, generalist feeder, and preys upon a variety of small mammals and insects, and also eats fruits, leaves and shoots (2). Rather than jumping between trees, like the more acrobatic primates, the binturong uses its prehensile tail as an extra hand, moving slowly, but efficiently, carefully placing each footstep, although it will occasionally drop to the ground to move between forest gaps, and even swim in rivers and catch fish (4).
Typically solitary, although small groups of a mother and offspring may exist at certain times of the year, the binturong is not strictly territorial, but will occupy flexible home ranges, avoiding contact with other civets (6). In captivity, the binturong will mate year round, and females may give birth to two or three litters annually. The gestation period averages around 91 days, and a litter of two young are usually born. Maturity is reached after around two and a half years, and binturongs may live for over 25 years (2).Top
The binturong has a widespread range, from North-eastern India and Bangladesh, through South-east Asia, including Yunnan and Guangxi in China, to Malaysia, Indonesia and the Philippines (1).Top
Restricted to areas of high forest coverage, the binturong is threatened by loss of its habitat. Throughout its range, the degradation and conversion of forest is commonplace, and deforestation has been attributed as the main cause of the species’ extirpation from much of India (1). Despite its aggressive appearance, the binturong is said to become quite affectionate once domesticated, and consequently, it is trapped for the pet trade in the Philippines (1) (2). It is also trapped in much of mainland Asia, for both food consumption, particularly in Vietnam and China where civets are considered a delicacy, and for the fur trade (1).Top
Considered rare throughout much of its range, the binturong is believed to be declining at a worrying rate, and measures are required to reduce the threats to this species. Consequently, it is listed on Appendix III of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), and as Critically Endangered on the China Red List, regulating international trade (1) (3). The binturong is also found in a large number of protected areas, including the vast Cardamom Protected Landscape in southwest Cambodia; however, the level of protection and legal enforcement afforded the species varies. To ensure the preservation of this rare and vulnerable species, stricter enforcement against hunting and deforestation is required, while trade needs to be continually monitored (1).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of the binturong, see:
Authenticated (07/06/2010) by Daniel Willcox, Field Research Advisor, Carnivore and Pangolin Conservation Program (CPCP), Vietnam.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.