Big bend slider (Trachemys gaigeae)

Synonyms: Pseudemys scripta gaigeae, Pseudemys scripta hartwegi
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusTrachemys (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the big bend slider is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org