Bertoloni's bee orchid (Ophrys bertolonii)

loading
Close-up of Bertoloni's bee orchid flower
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Bertoloni's bee orchid fact file

Bertoloni's bee orchid description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderOrchidales
FamilyOrchidaceae
GenusOphrys (1)

Information on Bertoloni's bee orchid is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Ophrys flavicans, Ophrys inzengae.
Top

Bertoloni's bee orchid status

Listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Listed on Appendix II of CITES (1).
X
Close

Image credit

Close-up of Bertoloni's bee orchid flower  
Close-up of Bertoloni's bee orchid flower

© Marco Colombo

Marco Colombo
oryctes@libero.it
http://www.calosoma.it

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Bertoloni's bee orchid (Ophrys bertolonii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog