Beisa oryx (Oryx beisa)

loading
Beisa oryx licking minerals from soil
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Beisa oryx fact file

Beisa oryx description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderCetartiodactyla
FamilyBovidae
GenusOryx (1)

Information on the beisa oryx is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Oryx gazella beisa.
Top

Beisa oryx status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1). Subspecies: Oryx beisa beisa is classified as Near Threatened (NT) and Oryx beisa callotis is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Beisa oryx licking minerals from soil  
Beisa oryx licking minerals from soil

© Stan Osolinski / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Beisa oryx (Oryx beisa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog