Beddome's cat snake (Boiga beddomei)

loading
Beddome's cat snake on leaves
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Beddome's cat snake fact file

Beddome's cat snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyColubridae
GenusBoiga (1)

Information on Beddome's cat snake (Boiga beddomei) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dipsadomorphus beddomei.
Top

Beddome's cat snake status

Beddome's cat snake is classified as Data Deficient (DD) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Data Deficient

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Beddome's cat snake on leaves  
Beddome's cat snake on leaves

© Kanishka Ukuwela

Kanishka Ukuwela
No. 500 VC Ampitiya, Kandy,
20160
Sri Lanka
kanishkauku@gmail.com
http://sites.google.com/site/srilankaamphibians/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Beddome's cat snake (Boiga beddomei) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS