Beatrix’s bat (Glauconycteris beatrix)

loading
Beatrix's bat, mouth open
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Beatrix’s bat fact file

Beatrix’s bat description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderChiroptera
FamilyVespertilionidae
GenusGaluconycteris (1)

Beatrix’s bat (Glauconycteris beatrix) is a very small, poorly known species belonging to the African genus Galuconycteris, otherwise known as the butterfly bats (1) (2). Unlike most species in the genus, which have a variable pattern of white spots and stripes (2), Beatrix’s bat is uniformly dark brown above and below (3).

Synonyms
Chalinolobus beatrix.
Top

Beatrix’s bat biology

There is very little species specific information on Beatrix’s bat, but like other Galuconycteris species, it probably roosts in hollow trees and dense vegetation (1). Galuconycteris species typically feed on small insects, and roost in small groups of two to three individuals, but sometimes considerably more (2).

Top

Beatrix’s bat range

The African Beatrix's bat ranges from the Ivory Coast in the west, through Ghana and Nigeria to Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea, with scattered records from Gabon, Central African Republic, Angola and the Democratic Republic of the Congo (1).

Top

Beatrix’s bat habitat

Beatrix's bat is generally found in lowland tropical moist forest (1).

Top

Beatrix’s bat status

Beatrix's bat is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Beatrix’s bat threats

Although logging activities and the conversion of land for agriculture are resulting in the loss of habitat for Beatrix’s bat, the rate of decline is thought to be relatively slow, while the population remains relatively widespread and abundant (1).

Top

Beatrix’s bat conservation

Although there are no specific conservation measures in place for Beatrix’s bat, this species has been recorded within a number of protected areas across its range. With so little known about Beatrix’s bat, one of the immediate priorities for its long-term conservation is to conduct further research into the species’ distribution, natural history, and threats (1).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

Find out more about the conservation of bats:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
  3. African Chiroptera Project (January, 2010)
    http://www.africanbats.org
X
Close

Image credit

Beatrix's bat, mouth open  
Beatrix's bat, mouth open

© Natalie Weber

Natalie Weber
Institute of Experimental Ecology
University of Ulm
Albert Einstein Allee 11
D 89069
Ulm
Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 9131 81 5772
Fax: +49 (0) 731 50 22683
natalieweber@gmx.de
http://www.uni-ulm.de/nawi/bio3/kalko/staff/weber.html

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Beatrix’s bat (Glauconycteris beatrix) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog