Saturday 25 May
Bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bearded seal fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bearded seal description
The largest of the Arctic phocids (the true seals) (3) (4), the bearded seal is typically light to dark grey, with a darker streak running down the middle of the back, and a reddish-brown face and fore flippers. However, colouration is highly variable and some individuals may be differing shades of brown (4). Like all true seals, this species has small ear holes and short, backward-pointing hind flippers that are used to propel itself effortlessly through the water (5). Adult male and female bearded seals are roughly the same size and colour (3) (4), while, unlike other true seals that give birth to white pups, the pups of this species are dark in colour (6).
The first part of the bearded seal’s scientific name, Erignathus, is Greek and refers to the animal’s deep jaw. The latter part, barbatus, is Latin and refers to its elaborate, long and numerous mustachial whiskers, a feature that gave rise to its common name, the bearded seal (4).
- Phoque Barbu.
- Foca Barbuda.
Bearded seal biology
The bearded seal tends to be a solitary animal; the only exceptions being mothers with their pups and breeding pairs (4). Between March and June, male bearded seals perform elaborate underwater vocalizations in order to attract females or to compete with other males (3) (7). While some males are territorial, defending small territories in which to display to females, other males are roaming, and will wander over large areas in search for females (8). Every other year (4), female bearded seals give birth on ice floes and the edges of pack-ice from mid-April to mid-May (7). The pups are able to enter the water and swim within hours of their birth, but feed on the mother’s milk until around 24 days old (7), when they are subsequently left to fend for themselves (4). The high fat content of the milk (up to 50 percent) enables the rapid growth of the young pups (6) (9). Pups have been seen engaging in play, such as tail-chasing, rolling, and mock fighting with the fore-flippers (4). Male bearded seals mature at around six or seven years of age, whereas females mature at around five or six years, and the bearded seal can live for up to 30 years (4).
The bearded seal makes and maintains breathing holes in the ice, staying close to the hole when resting on the ice so that it can make a quick escape in to the water if disturbed (4). Feeding mainly from the sea bed, the bearded seal’s diet consists of crabs, shrimps, clams, whelks, arctic cod and flounder. The major predators of bearded seals are polar bears and man (2) (4) (10).Top
Bearded seal range
The bearded seal is found in the Arctic waters of both the Atlantic and the Pacific Oceans (4). There are two recognised subspecies of the bearded seal: Erignathus barbatus barbatus is found from the eastern Canadian Arctic eastwards across the North Atlantic to the Laptev Sea, off the coast of Russia, while the subspecies Erignathus barbatus nauticus is present from the central Canadian Arctic west to the Laptev Sea (3).Top
Bearded seal habitat
The bearded seal maintains a close association with ice throughout its life. It mates underwater, but gives birth on the drifting ice floes and on the edges of pack-ice (6) (7). It is dependent on easy access to water and stays in relatively shallow areas (4).Top
Bearded seal status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bearded seal threats
The bearded seal has been hunted by man for thousands of years, as a source of food and for its durable skin which is used in boats, lines and clothing (4). While commercial harvests of this species, which probably depleted certain populations, have ceased, subsistence hunting continues in Canada, the United States, Greenland and Russia (1). However, the numbers of seals taken in these subsistence harvests are not clear (1).
Oil spills can affect bearded seal populations, either through direct contact or by reducing the availability of prey, and human-created noise could be negatively impacting the bearded seal during the breeding season when males are vocal (1). In addition, the bearded seal may be affected by pollutants found in the ocean; pesticides, such as DDT, and heavy metals have been found to be present in the tissues of bearded seals (4).
However, the greatest threat to this species may come from global climate change. As the bearded seal is dependent on sea ice for breeding, it is likely to be adversely affected by the predicted reduction in sea ice coverage as a result of global warming (1).Top
Bearded seal conservation
No significant declines in bearded seal populations have been observed over the past 30 years and so this species is not currently considered to be at risk of extinction (1). However, due to the significant potential threat posed by global warming, monitoring of bearded seal populations has been strongly encouraged for the future, with a reassessment of this species’ status to be undertaken within ten years (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of seals see:
Seal Conservation Society:
Sea Shepherd Conservation Society:
For information on conservation in the Arctic see:
Polar Conservation Organisation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- An abbreviation for dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane, an insecticide that is also toxic to animals and humans.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker’s Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Risch, D., Clark, C.W., Corkeron, P.J., Elepfandt, A., Kovacs, K.M., Lyderson, C., Stirling, I. and Van Parijs, S.M. (2007) Vocalizations of male bearded seals, Erignathus barbatus: classification and geographical variation. Animal Behaviour, 73: 747-762.
- Ridgway, S.H. and Harrison, R.J. (1981) Handbook of Marine Mammals. Volume 2: Seals. Academic Press, London.
- Levinton, J.S. (2001) Marine Biology Function, Biodiversity, Ecology. Oxford University Press Inc, New York.
- Irving, L. (1972) Arctic Life of Birds and Mammals including Man. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.
- Van Parijs, S.M., Lyderson, C. and Kovacs, K.M. (2004) Effects of ice cover on the behavioural patterns of aquatic-mating male bearded seals. Animal Behaviour, 68: 89-96.
- Van Parijs, S.M. and Clark, C.W. (2006) Long-term mating tactics in an aquatic-mating pinniped, the bearded seal, Erignathus barbatus. Animal Behaviour, 72: 1269-1277.
- Urashima, T., Nakamura, T., Nakagawa, D., Noda, M., Arai, I., Saito, T., Lyderson, C. and Kovacs, K.M. (2004) Characterization of oligosaccharides in milk of bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus). Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology B, 138: 1-18.
- Hamilton, T., Seagars, D., Jokela, T. and Layton, D. (2008) 137Cs and 210Po in Pacific walrus and bearded seal from St. Lawrence Island, Alaska. Marine Pollution Bulletin, 56: 1158-1167.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.