Tuesday 21 May
Bearded saki (Chiropotes satanas)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bearded saki fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bearded saki description
With a head of thick, black hair and a dense beard framing the face (4), bearded sakis are highly distinctive monkeys. The coat is mostly black, with highlights of light yellow brown to dark brown on the back and shoulders (2). The bushy fox-like tail (a characteristic of all monkey species in the Pitheciidae family (5)), is also black, and unlike some other monkeys, it is only capable of grasping in infant bearded sakis (2). Female bearded sakis are slightly smaller than males (2), and males can also be distinguished by their bulging foreheads (6). The scientific name Chiropotes is a combination of Greek words meaning ‘hand-drinker’, referring to the manner in which bearded sakis have sometimes been observed drinking by scooping water in the hollow of their hand and bringing it to their mouth. This was once thought to be an attempt to keep their magnificent beards dry (5).
- Also known as
- Black saki, black-bearded saki, brown-bearded saki.
- Chiropotes satanas satanas.
- Male head-body length: 40 – 48 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 38 – 41 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 40- 42 cm (2)
- Female tail length: 37 – 42 cm (2)
- Male weight: 2.2 – 4.0 kg (2)
- Female weight: 1.9 – 3.3 kg (2)
- Amazon Conservation Association:
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- The meat derived from wild animals.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- New World
- A term used for the Americas.
- IUCN Red List (March, 2009)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- CITES (April, 2008)
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Herschkovitz, P. (1985) A preliminary taxonomic review of the South American bearded saki monkeys genus Chiropotes (Cebidae, Platyrrhini), with the description of a new subspecies. Fieldiana Zoology, 27: 1 - 46.
- Preston-Mafham, R. and Preston-Mafham, K. (2002) Primates of the World. Facts on File Inc, New York.
- Thornback, J. and Jenkins, M. (1982) The IUCN Mammal Red Data Book. Part 1: Threatened Mammalian Taxa of the Americas and the Australasian Zoogeographic Region. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.
- Anapol, F. and Lee, S. (1994) Morphological adaptation to diet in Platyrrhine primates. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 94: 239 - 261.
- Veiga, L.M. and Ferrari, S.F. (2006) Predation of arthropods by southern bearded sakis (Chiropotes satanas) in eastern Brazilian Amazonia. American Journal of Primatology, 68: 209 - 215.
- Veiga, L.M. and Ferrari, S.F. (2007) Geophagy at termitaria by bearded sakis (Chiropotes satanas) in southeastern Brazilian Amazonia. American Journal of Primatology, 69: 816 - 820.
- Ferrari, S.F., Emidio-Silva, C., Lopes, M.A. and Bobadilla, U.L. (1999) Bearded sakis in south-eastern Amazonia – back from the brink?. Oryx, 33(4): 346 - 351.
- Care for the Wild International and Pro Wildlife. (2007) Going to Pot: The Neotropical Bushmeat Crisis and its Impact on Primate Populations. Care for the Wild International, Kingsfold, UK .
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bearded saki biology
Bearded sakis specialise in eating the young seeds from inside unripe fruits (2) (8). Their robust canines (8), along with the other upper teeth that jut forward over the lower teeth like a macaw’s beak, are perfect for cracking open the hard shells of some fruits and nuts, enabling them to reach the soft kernels within (4). Their remarkably strong jaws and teeth are capable of breaking open fruits that humans would be unable to achieve without the aid of a hammer (4). Bearded sakis supplement this diet of seeds and fruits with arthropods, including spiders and insects (9), and, unusually, soil. The habit of eating soil, also known as geophagy, may be done for a number of reasons, such as for minerals, to absorb toxins, or to alleviate gastrointestinal upsets (10).
Seeking out trees with the best seeds and fruits is a time consuming activity for the bearded saki (6), undertaken in groups of around 30 individuals (4). The gestation period in this monkey lasts for five months, with just a single young born at a time. The bearded saki becomes sexually mature at four years of age and can live for more than 18 years (4).Top
Bearded saki rangeTop
Bearded saki habitat
Like all New World primates, the bearded saki lives almost exclusively in trees (2). It is found in tropical rainforest, often near streams and rivers (4) (7), and preferably in areas that are not flooded and are undisturbed (7).Top
Bearded saki statusTop
Bearded saki threats
Situated within one of the most densely inhabited parts of the Brazilian Amazon (7), the small range of the bearded saki has been subject to logging and other disturbances such as the construction of a hydroelectric plant and major highways (4) (7). In some areas, the effects of intense habitat disturbance are exacerbated by hunting pressure (11); bearded sakis are hunted for bushmeat (12), and their tails are reportedly used as dusters (7). This perilous combination of habitat destruction and hunting, along with the bearded saki’s specialised diet and preference for undisturbed forest (7), has led some to regard the bearded saki as the most endangered primate in the Amazon (4).Top
Bearded saki conservation
The bearded saki is listed on Appendix II of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), meaning that any international trade in this species should be carefully monitored (3). However, to ensure the future survival of this highly threatened primate, adequately protected reserves and a captive breeding programme are said to be urgently required (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in the Amazon see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.