Beaked rush (Rhynchospora alba)

loading
Beaked rush
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Beaked rush fact file

Beaked rush description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderPoales
FamilyCyperaceae
GenusRhynchospora (1)

Information on the beaked rush (Rhynchospora alba) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Dichromena alba, Mariscus albus, Phaeocephalum album, Rhynchospora alba f. laeviseta, Rhynchospora alba var. kiusiana, Rhynchospora luquillensis, Schoenus albus, Scirpus albus, Triodon albus.
Top

Beaked rush status

The beaked rush has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. Catalogue of Life (October, 2013)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Beaked rush  
Beaked rush

© Franck Renard / Biosphoto

Biosphoto
16 rue Velouterie
Avignon
84000
France
Tel: +33 (490) 162 042
Fax: +33 (663) 208 434
http://www.biosphoto.com/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Beaked rush (Rhynchospora alba) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Illinois eco-region.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS