Tuesday 21 May
Beach thick-knee (Esacus giganteus)
- The beach thick-knee is a large, stocky shorebird with a massive beak and boldly striped faced.
- The beach thick-knee is named for its swollen-looking ‘knees’, which are actually its ankle joints.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Beach thick-knee fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Beach thick-knee description
Also known as the beach stone-curlew, the beach thick-knee (Esacus giganteus) is a very large and distinctive shorebird with a massive, thick, slightly upturned beak, a large head, a stocky body and sturdy legs (2) (3) (4) (5). Its common name comes from its swollen-looking ‘knees’, which actually correspond to its ankle joints (5) (6).
The beach thick-knee’s head is strikingly marked with white stripes across an otherwise black face (2) (3) (4) (5), and it has large, bright yellow eyes (2) (3) (5). The top of the head is grey-brown, the throat is white (2) (3), and there is a yellow patch at the base of the beak, which is black (2) (3) (5). The upperparts of the beach thick-knee are grey-brown, while the breast is paler grey-brown and the belly is whitish (3) (4) (5). This species has a short, olive-brown tail (3) (4).
The beach thick-knee has long, broad wings (2) (3) (4) which show distinct ‘fingers’ at the ends when the bird is in flight (2) (3). This species’ wings are largely pale grey to white, with dark front and back edges. The shoulders are marked with blackish-brown and white stripes (3) (4), and there are white patches on the black outer primary feathers (3). The beach thick-knee’s legs are generally brownish to greenish-yellow (3), and its feet are slightly webbed and have no hind toe (6).
Male and female beach thick-knees are similar in appearance (3), while juveniles are distinguished by their slightly duller beak, eyes and legs, and by the buff fringes to the feathers on their upperparts (2) (3).
- Also known as
- Australian stone plover, Australian stone-plover, beach curlew, beach stone-curlew, large-billed stone plover, reef thick-knee.
- Burhinus giganteus, Burhinus neglectus, Esacus magnirostris, Esacus neglectus. Top
BirdLife International - Beach thick-knee:
Birds in Backyards - Beach stone-curlew:
Queensland Wader Study Group - Beach stone-curlew:
Australian Conservation Foundation:
Australian Wildlife Conservancy:
- Diverse group of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton, characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, woodlice and barnacles.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Pertaining to the intertidal zone, the region between the high tide mark and low tide mark.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary feathers
- In birds, the main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of the wing.
IUCN Red List (April, 2013)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Hayman, P., Marchant, J. and Prater, T. (2011) Shorebirds. A&C Black Publishers, London.
NSW Government, Office of Environment & Heritage - Beach stone-curlew profile (April, 2013)
Birds in Backyards - Beach stone-curlew (April, 2013)
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Third Edition. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
BirdLife International - Beach thick-knee (April, 2013)
Garnett, S.T. and Crowley, G.M. (2000) The Action Plan for Australian Birds 2000. Environment Australia, Canberra. Available at:
Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities (2013) Esacus magnirostris. In: Species Profile and Threats Database. Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities, Canberra. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Beach thick-knee biology
The beach thick-knee is usually seen alone or in pairs, although it occasionally occurs in small groups (3) (4). It normally hunts at night or at dawn and dusk, slowly stalking its prey or making rapid lunges at it (2) (3) (4), and sometimes probing its beak into mud, sand or short grass (2). The beach thick-knee mostly forages among rocks, on intertidal areas of beaches and estuaries, or among mangroves (2) (4) (5). If disturbed, it often flies out to sea (2), moving with slow, heavy wing beats (3).
The diet of the beach thick-knee consists predominantly of crabs, as well as other marine crustaceans (2) (3) (4) (5) (8). This species uses its massive beak to hammer open its prey (2) (5), and it sometimes washes its food before swallowing it (5).
The beach thick-knee is thought to be monogamous (2), and it breeds in isolated pairs either at the back of a large beach, or among mangroves, grass, on sandbanks or on islands (2) (4) (5). Pairs may nest in the same area for several years (2) (8). The breeding season generally runs from September to November in temperate parts of Australia (2) (5), but further north the beach thick-knee may breed between July and November (2).
The beach thick-knee’s nest consists of a shallow scrape in the ground (2) (4) and is not lined, although it may be surrounded by a ring of twigs and dead leaves (2). Only one egg is laid, but the female beach thick-knee may lay another if the first is lost. The egg is incubated for about 30 days. Both the adults help care for the young, which is able to fly at about 12 weeks old, but does not become independent until it is 7 to 12 months old (2) (4) (5). The eggs of the beach thick-knee are vulnerable to predators such as cats, dogs and birds of prey, and may also be lost in high tides (2).Top
Beach thick-knee range
The beach thick-knee occurs around coastlines from the Andaman Islands and the Malay Peninsula, through Indonesia, the Philippines and New Guinea, to northern and eastern Australia and islands in the southwest Pacific (2) (4) (7) (8).Top
Beach thick-knee habitat
An exclusively coastal bird, the beach thick-knee, as its name suggests, is found on a variety of sandy, muddy and rocky beaches (2) (4) (5) (8). It particularly favours beaches near mangroves and estuaries (5) (8), and will also use offshore sandbars, river mouths and coral reefs (2) (4) (5).Top
Beach thick-knee status
The beach thick-knee is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Beach thick-knee threats
The beach thick-knee is a widespread species, but its overall population is relatively small (7). Potential threats to this unusual bird include habitat loss, coastal development, predation by introduced cats and dogs, nest trampling by feral pigs, and human disturbance at its nesting beaches (2) (5) (7) (8) (9). Its slow breeding rate also puts the beach thick-knee at risk (2).
In the mid-20th century the beach thick-knee’s range expanded southwards into New South Wales in Australia (2) (7) (8), but disturbance, habitat loss and predation have now led this species to be classified as ‘Critically Endangered’ in this state (4).Top
Beach thick-knee conservation
The beach thick-knee is listed on the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act, which provides a framework for the conservation of threatened species and environments in Australia (9). However, no other specific conservation measures are currently known to be targeted at this large shorebird (7).
Various conservation actions have been proposed to help protect the beach thick-knee, including population monitoring and keeping a record of nesting beaches, particularly where human disturbance is a problem (7) (8). It will also be important to control domestic cats and dogs, to put fences around known nesting sites, and to prevent access to certain beaches by humans and dogs (4) (7) (8). Undisturbed nesting habitat should be protected from development, and measures should be taken to increase public awareness of the beach thick-knee, for example by putting up signs on beaches (4).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the beach thick-knee and its conservation:
More information on conservation in Australia:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.