Tuesday 18 June
Bates’ pygmy antelope (Neotragus batesi)
Bates’ pygmy antelope fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bates’ pygmy antelope description
Bates’ pygmy antelope is one of the smallest ungulates in East Africa (2), and its petite size combined with its inconspicuous coat makes it a secretive animal as it moves about its dense habitat. Its rather glossy fur is a warm mahogany brown on the upperparts and white below (3) (4), while its tail is dark brown (5). The only distinctive details in its colouring are the black and white markings on the ears, and the broad white band down the throat (4). The slender build of Bates’ pygmy antelope (3), along with its long, powerful hindlegs, arched back and short neck, makes it well suited to moving quickly through thick vegetation (5). Female pygmy antelopes are typically a little larger than males, but the male can also easily be spotted by its smooth, brown horns, which extend up to five centimetres and slope gently backwards (3).
- Also known as
- Dwarf antelope.
- Head-body length: 50 - 57 cm (2)
- Tail length: 4.5 - 8 cm (2)
- Shoulder height: 24 - 33 cm (2)
- 2 - 3 kg (3)
African Wildlife Foundation:
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Preorbital glands
- An organ that produces a secretion, situated in front of the eye socket.
- A hoofed, grazing mammal.
IUCN Red List (November, 2008)
- Kingdon, J. (1997) The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London.
- Nowak, R.M. (1999) Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
- Kingdon, J. (1982) East African Mammals: An Atlas of Evolution in Africa. Volume 3: Bovids. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
UNEP-WCMC Protected Areas Programme (November 2008)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Bates’ pygmy antelope biology
Bates’ pygmy antelope is a predominantly solitary species, with each individual inhabiting its own home range, although the range of a male often overlaps that of two females (4). Males are territorial and will mark their range with secretions from their preorbital glands (4).
It is an entirely folivorous species, and thus to gain enough energy from this rather innutritious diet of leaves, its daily activity and yearly movements are largely dictated by the need to obtain sufficient quantities of digestible foliage (4). Within its range, Bates’ pygmy antelope will move around a number of suitable feeding sites on rotation, spending one to two months in each area (3).
Bates’ pygmy antelope apparently mates throughout the year, but peaks of mating activity occur in the late dry and early wet seasons. Young are born after a gestation period lasting six months (4). Males reach sexual maturity at some time between 8 and 18 months, while females become sexually mature at around 16 months (3).Top
Bates’ pygmy antelope range
Bates’ pygmy antelope occurs in three separated regions in West and Central Africa: south-eastern Nigeria; southern Cameroon, south-western Central African Republic, Gabon and the Republic of Congo; and north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo into south-western Uganda (1).Top
Bates’ pygmy antelope habitat
This diminutive antelope inhabits moist, lowland forest, where it favours areas of dense cover such as dense undergrowth along rivers and areas of tree fall. It may also be found along road sides, village gardens, plantations, and in forest that is regenerating after cultivation or logging (1). It is especially common in cocoa plantations (2).Top
Bates’ pygmy antelope status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bates’ pygmy antelope threats
Although Bates’ pygmy antelope is hunted for its meat, it is not currently considered to be threatened (1). However, should the currently sparse human population within its range suddenly increase, then this species could find itself subject to levels of hunting and forest destruction it cannot easily withstand (1).Top
Bates’ pygmy antelope conservation
Its ability to inhabit gardens, plantations and other disturbed areas show that this antelope is not likely to be greatly affected by the habitat degradation that may affect other forest-dwelling species. However, protected areas may still play an essential part in this species’ future, particularly if human populations rapidly grow (1). Currently, Bates’ pygmy antelope occurs in a number of protected areas, such as Okapi Faunal Reserve in the Democratic Republic of Congo and Lope Reserve in Gabon (1) (6).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of African wildlife see:
Authenticated (24/03/10) by Dr David Mallon, Co-Chair, IUCN/SSC Antelope Specialist Group.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.