Tuesday 21 May
Bateleur (Terathopius ecaudatus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Bateleur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The bateleur’s (Terathopius ecaudatus) common name comes from the French word for tightrope walker, a reference to side-to-side rocking of its wing tips that occurs during gliding (4). One of the most colourful birds of prey, the bateleur can be readily identified by the bare patch of vivid red skin in front of the eyes and around the base of the bill, and by the stunted, orange tail (2) (4). The body and head are predominantly black, contrasted with prominent grey shoulders, a chestnut mantle and bright red feet (2) (5). In contrast to the very short tail, this species’ wings are exceptionally long, and coloured white on the underside with a black margin along the rear edge. The immature bateleur differs significantly from the adult, having uniform brown plumage and lacking the bare facial patch. It takes about eight years for the immature bateleur to develop the full adult colouration, with the feet and face first becoming pale yellow, before finally reddening. Although usually silent, when agitated or during courtship, the bateleur will throw its head back and make a raucous schaaaa-aw call (5).
- Aigle bateleur.
- Length: 60 cm (2)
Incredibly, the bateleur may spend as much as 80 percent of the day in flight, covering up to 500 kilometres, as it searches for food. Flying relatively low, this species scans the ground for signs of food and, when sighted, it descends in a tight spiral to investigate. It is particularly adept at locating carrion, often patrolling roadsides for roadkill, but it is an opportunistic feeder and quite capable of swooping down on live prey or catching birds in flight. The bateleur’s broad diet consists of mammals, from shrews to small antelopes, and birds, from starlings to large hornbills, as well as reptiles, insects and dead fish (5). When not in flight, the bateleur can be seen perching on branches or standing on the ground with its wings outstretched, absorbing the heat from the sun (6).
The bateleur’s courtship is spectacular, and involves the male diving down upon the female while in flight, and making incredibly loud wing claps, audible over a great distance (5). This courtship behaviour helps to establish strong lifelong, bonds between the breeding pairs (6). The bateleur’s breeding season varies according to location, occurring from September to May in West Africa, December to August in southern Africa and throughout the year in East Africa (5). The pairs establish a territory, which they actively defend from other bateleurs (6), and construct a robust nest from twigs lined with leaves in the fork of a tree, often near flowing water (5). A single egg is laid and incubated by the female for 52 to 59 days while the male guards the nest and brings food (5). Once hatched, the young take between 93 and 194 days to fledge, after which time they are permitted to stay in the pair’s territory for a few months before being driven out (5) (6).Top
The bateleur has an extensive range, encompassing most of Africa, from Mauritania in the west, across to Sudan in the east, and stretching north to Egypt and south to South Africa. This species can also be found in the Middle East, with breeding populations located in Yemen and Saudi Arabia, and vagrant individuals also found in Iraq and Israel (1).Top
The bateleur mainly occupies open areas such as grassland and savanna, avoiding areas of dense forest and wetlands, but tolerating sparse woodland (5).Top
With its extensive range, and a global population estimated to be between 10,000 and 100,000 individuals, at present, the bateleur is not particularly imperilled (1). Nevertheless, in Kenya, Côte d'Ivoire, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Sudan, Zimbabwe, parts of Zambia, and possibly parts of Tanzania the bateleur has undergone significant declines in population and range. This has been variously attributed to the consumption of poisoned carcasses used to control jackal populations (7), trapping for international trade, nest disturbance due to the expansion of human settlements, and the use of pesticides (1).Top
There are no conservation measures in place for the bateleur at present (1). Nevertheless, the Peregrine Fund conservation organisation is working in many areas of Africa where birds of prey have shown declines, for example as a result of widespread pesticide usage in Kenya. Their efforts are ensuring that adequate research is conducted in order to develop effective conservation strategies for these birds (8).Top
Find out more
Learn more about The Peregrine Fund:
The Peregrine Fund:
For more information on the bateleur and other bird species:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
CITES (September, 2008)
- Briggs, P. (2008) East African Wildlife: A Visitor's Guide. Bradt Travel Guides, Chalfont St. Peter.
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World: An Identification Guide to the Birds of Prey of the World. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
Sacramento Zoo (December, 2008)
The Bateleurs (December, 2008)
The Peregrine Fund (December, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.