Friday 14 June
Bat hawk (Macheiramphus alcinus)
Bat hawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bat hawk description
While many predators prey upon bats, none make more of a habit of it than the fittingly named bat hawk (4). Although often appearing completely black in the low light of dusk, this medium-sized bird of prey is dark brown, with white ‘eyelids’ and small patches of white on the throat and belly (2) (5). It has a pointed crest, large yellow eyes and a deceptively small beak for the size of prey it takes (2) (6). The legs and toes are long and slender and the talons are incredibly sharp. Juveniles are similar in appearance to the adults, but are less dark and more mottled white, particularly on the breast (2).
- Faucon des chauves-souris.
- 600 – 650 g (2)
Bat hawk biology
The bat hawk typically spends the day perched sedately in a tall tree, becoming active for short periods around dusk, and occasionally at dawn, in synchrony with the peak activity of its main prey. Leaving the perch at twilight, this unconventional raptor will patrol open areas where bats are emerging from their roosts or feeding over lakes and rivers (2). The bat hawk hunts on the wing, using its large eyes to pierce the fading light in all directions for a target. With prey sighted, it accelerates rapidly from behind, snatching a bat out the air and swiftly transferring the catch from its talons to its beak. Despite having only a small beak, with the aid of an enormous gape, the bat hawk is able to swallow most of its catches whole in flight (2) (6). Although bats are the main component of its diet, small dusk feeding birds, such as swifts and nightjars, are also caught, as well as large flying insects (2).
At the start of the breeding season bat hawks uncharacteristically take to the air during the day to perform impressive courtship displays (2) (6). This involves high speed aerial chases accompanied by tumbling dives, acrobatic rolls, talon touching and high pitched calling (2). The large stick nest is built high up in a pale-barked tree, which probably makes it easier to locate at night. Normally each year just a single egg is laid and incubated by the female, whilst the male does most of the hunting. The chick hatches after around a month and is fed by both parents over a short period just before dark. The young fledge after around 35 to 40 days and do not remain in the vicinity of the nest for very long (2) (6).Top
Bat hawk rangeTop
Bat hawk habitatTop
Bat hawk statusTop
Bat hawk threats
Although there is some evidence of a decline in the bat hawk population in Borneo, its overall population appears to be stable. Consequently, the bat hawk is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List (7).Top
Bat hawk conservation
Although there are no known conservation measures in place for the bat hawk, it is listed on Appendix II of CITES which makes it an offence to trade this species without a permit (3).Top
Find out more
To learn more about birds of prey and their conservation visit:
- The Hawk Conservancy Trust:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- BirdLife International:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World. Christopher Helm, London.
- CITES (September, 2008)
- Black, H.L., Howard, G. and Stjernstedt, R. (1979) Observations on the feeding behaviour of the bat hawk (Machaeramphus alcinus). Biotropica, 11: 18 - 21.
- Sinclair, I. (1994) Field Guide to the Birds of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.
- The Hawk Conservancy Trust (December, 2008)
- BirdLife International (December, 2008)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.