Friday 17 May
Barred warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
Barred warbler fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Barred warbler description
The largest member of the genus Sylvia, the curious-looking barred warbler has a stout, pointed bill used to probe crevices for prey and a long tail that acts as a balance as the bird weaves its way through dense vegetation (2) (3). This plain-plumaged warbler has brownish-grey upperparts, sometimes with a slight tinge of blue, and distinctive greyish-barred, whitish underparts (2) (4). The crown, ear-coverts and scaled tail are noticeably darker, with a white edge around the outermost tail feathers. The bill and legs are dark grey (2) (4). The male and female birds are similar in appearance, although the female tends to have more uniform brownish upperparts and less barred underparts. The barred warbler is an extremely vocal bird and typically produces a vigorous, yet musical warble of short phrases, as well as various rattles and harsher notes (2).
- Also known as
- European barred warbler.
- Fauvette épervière. Top
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
- Small feathers concealing the bases of larger feathers.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2006) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 11: Old World Flycatchers to Old World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Barthel, P.H. and Dougalis, P. (2008) New Holland European Bird Guide. New Holland Publishers, London.
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
- Burfield, I. and van Bommel, F. (2004) Birds in Europe: Population Estimates, Trends and Conservation Status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Payevsky, V.A., Vysotsky, V.G. and Zelenova, N.P. (2003) Extinction of a barred warbler Sylvia nisoria population in eastern Baltic: long-term monitoring, demography, and biometry. Avian Ecology and Behaviour, 11: 89-105.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Barred warbler biology
The barred warbler has a highly complex and unusual method of breeding. From May to July, territorial males attract female mates with songs, wing-clapping in flight, and by building a loose nest platform, the quality of which is believed to indicate the male bird’s health. After a pair have bonded, the female uses the material from this platform to help build a more elaborate cup-shaped nest in a dense thorny bush. Once the pair have mated, the female lays a clutch of three to six eggs and the male bird may abandon the female to take-up a new territory, in attempt to mate with additional females. Some males, however, choose to stay with the original female and form a monogamous relationship. When this is the case, both birds share incubation duties for around 12 or 13 days, and both tend to the chicks while they are in the nest for a further 11 or 12 days. After fledging from the nest, the young birds remain with the adults for around three weeks. When the adult male bird has more than one mate, the female incubates the eggs and tends to the chicks alone. Sexual maturity is reached at around one year, although most barred warblers do not breed until their third year (2).
The barred warbler feeds largely on insects, which are usually plucked off leaves in bushes near the ground, or in the canopy of tall trees, on the ground or in flight (2). It is this dependency on insect prey that explains why the barred warbler must migrate southwards after breeding; during the winter at northern latitudes insects become scarce, but at this time insects are in abundance in the tropics. The barred warbler typically leaves its breeding grounds in July, arriving at the wintering grounds around December, where it remains until around March or April (2). Before the barred warbler embarks on its long journey, it accumulates substantial fat reserves which act as an energy store (3).Top
Barred warbler range
The migratory barred warbler has a large breeding range that extends from Central Europe through Central Asia to western China and south-eastern Mongolia. Outside of the breeding season, all populations travel southwards to East Africa, with birds mainly gathering in Kenya, as well as southern Sudan, eastern Uganda, northern Tanzania, and possibly also Chad (2).Top
Barred warbler habitat
The barred warbler is mainly a forest species, requiring the presence of trees or bushes up to three metres tall, but it is also found in a variety of open wooded habitats with thorny bushes, isolated trees and a rich undergrowth. In Africa it occurs in dry open woodland dominated by Acacia trees. The barred warbler is also found around hedgerows, parks, plantations, meadows and pasture, usually at altitudes below 1,600 metres (2).Top
Barred warbler status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Barred warbler threats
The barred warbler has a very large population, and is therefore not thought to be under any threat of extinction (5) (6). There are also no known major threats to the species. The population does, however, fluctuate quite substantially, most likely because of changes in the weather in the East African part of its range. One breeding population in the eastern Baltic is thought to have gone extinct as a result of an extremely dry period in the species’ wintering grounds (7).Top
Barred warbler conservation
In the absence of any major threats to the barred warbler’s survival, it has not been the target of any known conservation measures (1).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of birds, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.