Tuesday 18 June
Barn swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Barn swallow fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Barn swallow description
Not only does the barn swallow have the distinction of being the most widely distributed and abundant of all swallows, it is also one of the most familiar bird species in the world (3) (4). Having historically bred in caves, today it has almost completely converted to constructing its nest under the eaves of buildings, and it is this long association with human habitation that makes it quite so familiar, as well as earning the species its common name (3). This popular bird is admired for its supreme agility in flight, with a slender body, long, narrow, pointed wings, and a deeply-forked tail with long streamers allowing the barn swallow to spend most of its time on the wing (5). It has an attractive plumage of steely blue-black upperparts, red throat, and black wings and tail that sit in start contrast to pale underparts (2) (6). The male and female bird are very similar in appearance, although the tail streamers tend to be longer on the male, but the juvenile has paler underparts and a less deeply forked tail (3).
- Hirondelle de cheminée.
Barn swallow biology
An impressively agile flier, the barn swallow is capable of sharp turns and twists while pursing its flying insect prey. Typically, it hunts alone during the day over open areas, usually between one and ten metres above the ground, although insects are also plucked off the walls of artificial structures during periods of bad weather (3). It may also follow other animals and vehicles to take insects flushed by such disturbance (2). The barn swallow spends the majority of its time in the air, only descending to the ground to collect mud, grass or feathers to build its nest while breeding (3).
The barn swallow usually breeds between May and August depending upon the location. At the start of the breeding season, the male bird attracts a female mate by displaying its spread tail and by singing while circling high above the nest site (2) (3). Usually new pairs form each season, but partners may mate in successive seasons if they are successful in raising a brood the first time round (2). Both birds cooperate to build a cup-shaped nest, and the male bird defends a territory around this simple structure from other swallows by attacking intruders, chasing them and pecking at their feathers (3). Usually three to six eggs are laid and incubated, mostly by the female, for around 13 to 16 days. The chicks are brooded and fed by both birds, and the chicks grow quickly to become fully independent at only two weeks of age (2).
For a bird of such small size, the barn swallow undertakes hugely impressive, long-distance migrations. Birds are generally at the northern breeding grounds between April and October, before collecting into huge post-breeding flocks that sometimes number several hundred thousand, occasionally millions, of birds. The autumn southward migration takes several months, with most European birds travelling to Africa, while Asian birds travel to South Asia, Southeast Asia and Australia, and North American birds travel to Central and South America, as far south as northern Argentina. The timing of arrival back at the breeding grounds is dependant upon the severity of the weather, but the older males generally arrive first, with the females and younger males soon following (2).Top
Barn swallow range
The barn swallow breeds across most of North America, Europe and Asia, and before the onset of winter, this long-distance migrant travels southwards to spend the winter in tropical Africa, Central and South America, South Asia and Southeast Asia, Australia or Micronesia (3) (7).Top
Barn swallow habitat
Historically, the barn swallow inhabited mountainous areas and coastlines with caves that provided areas for nesting. Today, however, due to human-built artificial structures providing additional nesting areas, the barn swallow is found in a greater variety of habitats (3). It prefers to forage over open country and cultivated areas near water, up to an altitude of 3,000 metres. In Europe and North America it is usually found in these rural areas, as it prefers to breed in farm buildings, but in Africa and Asia it is more common in busy towns and cities. Outside of the breeding season, the barn swallow gathers near wetlands where it roosts in dense vegetation near water (2).Top
Barn swallow status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Barn swallow threats
The barn swallow is an extremely abundant bird that in many places has greatly benefited from the human alteration of the landscape. The availability of nesting sites once limited the size of its population, but now that the species has almost completely converted to building its nests on artificial structures, it has become very common. This popular bird has also largely avoided persecution, although it was exploited for the hat-making trade in North America in the 1800s, and many people even choose to protect the species’ nests on their buildings (3). The barn swallow population does, however, fluctuate in size quite significantly, and although extreme weather patterns are most likely the cause of this, the intensification of agriculture across its range and a reduction of prey availability from pesticide use may have also caused some declines (2).Top
Barn swallow conservation
As the barn swallow is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction, it is not the target of any known specific conservation measures. In some areas, however, it has benefited from farmers nailing narrow ledges to walls or under the eaves of buildings to provide additional support for the swallow’s nests (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the conservation of birds, see:
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds:
American Bird Conservancy:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (September, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2004) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume. 9: Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Brown, C.R. and Bomberger Brown, M. (1999) Barn swallow (Hirundo rustica). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca: Available at:
Schulenberg, T.S. (2010) Common moorhen (Gallinula chloropus). In: Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (September, 2010)
BirdLife International (September, 2010)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.