Sunday 19 May
Barn owl (Tyto alba)
- The barn owl is one of the most wide-ranging birds in the world, found in Europe, Africa, Asia, the Americas and Australasia.
- Barn owls do not hoot, instead emitting a long, eerie screech. They also hiss, snore and yap.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Barn owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Barn owl description
Ethereal and ghost-like, the barn owl (Tyto alba) has golden-grey coloured upperparts, and pure white underparts (6). The heart-shaped facial disc is pale, and the large eyes are black (2). It flies silently and slowly, often with the feet dangling (2). A number of vocalisations are produced, including an eerie drawn-out shriek (6).
- Chouette effraie.
Barn owl biology
The barn owl feeds on small rodents, especially voles and mice (8), and on frogs and insects (2), which it locates using its excellent sense of hearing (9). It is usually active in the evening, early morning or at night (8), but in times of hard frost or snowfall, individuals may be forced to hunt for longer periods, and may be seen in the day (10).
The unlined nest is made in hollow trees or in old buildings. In April or May, between four and six white eggs are laid. These are incubated solely by the female, who is fed by the male during this time (6). Incubation starts after the first egg is laid, so they hatch at intervals (8), 32 to 34 days after being laid (6). The young therefore vary widely in age and size (8), and spend a very long time in the nest, between 64 to 86 days (6).Top
Barn owl range
The barn owl is widespread throughout Britain, but is scarce or absent from the Highlands and the islands of Scotland (6). It is one of the most wide-ranging birds in the world, known from most of Europe, Africa, Asia, the Americas and Australasia (7).Top
Barn owl habitat
Occurs in farmland with hedgerows and copses, uncultivated areas such as heaths and marshes, sometimes large gardens, and occasionally in villages close to fields (8). It typically nests in tree holes, ruined buildings and farm buildings, hence the association with barns reflected by the common name (2).Top
Barn owl status
The barn owl is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Specially protected under Schedules 1 and 9 of the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (3). Listed as a Species of Conservation Concern by the UK Biodiversity Action Plan, but not a priority species (4). Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Amber List (medium conservation concern) (5).Top
Barn owl threats
From the middle of the 19th century, the beautiful barn owl began to decline in Britain. The original decline is thought to have been the result of an increase in persecution. The decline continued as a result of agricultural intensification, poor winter weather, traffic deaths, pesticide use and a loss of hunting and nesting sites (11).Top
Barn owl conservation
Under the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981, it is illegal to kill, injure or take a barn owl or to remove or damage eggs. The Barn Owl Conservation Network (BOCN), a project of the Hawk and Owl Trust, is promoting a habitat creation scheme, with the provision of nest boxes to help this species (9).Top
Find out more
For more on the conservation of barn owls, and details of how you can help:
The Barn Owl Conservation Network (BOCN):
The Barn Owl Trust:
The RSPB's barn owl information:
For more information on the barn owl and other bird species:
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
IUCN Red List (May, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D., & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (November 2002):
BTO- Breeding Birds of the Wider Countryside: Barn Owl. (November 2002):
RSPB (2003) The population status of birds in the UK:
- Gooders, J. (1982) Collins British Birds. William Collins Sons and Co Ltd, London.
- Walters, M. (1994) Eyewitness Handbooks: Birds Eggs. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- RSPB (2003): Pers. comm.
Barn Owl Conservation Network (November 2002):
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
Balmer, D.E. Adams, S.Y. and Crick, H.Q.P. (2000) Report on Barn Owl Release Scheme: Monitoring Project Phase II. BTO Research Report No. 250.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
This species is featured in:
This species is featured in the Wisconsin's Northwoods eco-region
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.
Listen to the Barn owl
Barn owl recordings by Geoffrey A. Keller and Gerrit Vyn
© Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Cornell Lab of Ornithology
159 Sapsucker Woods Road
New York 14850
United States of America
Tel: +1 (607) 254-2404
Fax: +1 (607) 254-2439