Friday 17 May
Bare-throated bellbird (Procnias nudicollis)
Bare-throated bellbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Bare-throated bellbird description
A striking white bird of the Atlantic forest, the aptly named bare-throated bellbird (Procnias nudicollis) is one of the loudest birds in the world (3). Its call is a loud and far-reaching series of metallic, two-tone koink and prroink notes emitted from high in the forest canopy. This remarkable call is the result of extreme sexual selection, as is the male’s arresting appearance of all-white plumage with turquoise, black, bristly, bare skin around the eyes, throat and lower neck. The drabber and smaller female is olive brown above, with a blackish crown, blackish sides of the head, a white-streaked throat, and pale yellowish underparts with olive streaking (2).
The female bare-throated bellbird is similar in appearance to the sharpbill (Oxyruncus cristatus), but lacks the conical bill and scaly face that is characteristic of this similar species. It is also very similar to the female bearded bellbird (Procnias averano) but has a less dusky crown (2).
- Length: 26 - 28 cm (2)
Bare-throated bellbird biology
Betrayed only by the piercing sounds of its calls during courtship and aggressive encounters, the bare-throated bellbird is a rather inconspicuous species and is rarely seen in the wild. As a consequence, very little is known about its ecology or behaviour. However, it is known to be a fruit eater like other bellbirds, and it is thought to undertake seasonal migrations in response to peaks in fruit production. Male bare-throated bellbirds have also been observed calling while undertaking these migrations and, therefore, probably defend territories en route (2).Top
Bare-throated bellbird range
Only occurring in eastern South America, the bare-throated bellbird is known from a wide area of east Brazil, northeast Argentina and east Paraguay. However, it is thought to be extinct in relict Atlantic forest patches north of the São Francisco River, north-eastern Brazil, where it was formerly known from the Murici area (2).
The bare-throated bellbird is believed to be a migratory species, although almost nothing is known of its migratory behaviour. It is thought to be only a visitor to Argentina and southeast Brazil, but it may reside in north-eastern Paraguay year-round (2).Top
Bare-throated bellbird habitatTop
Bare-throated bellbird status
The bare-throated bellbird is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Bare-throated bellbird threats
The bare-throated bellbird global population is estimated to number no more than 10,000 in total, although it probably numbers fewer, and is thought to be in steep decline. This has most likely been caused by habitat loss and trapping for the cage-bird trade (2).
Centuries of logging and clearing for agriculture, plantations and mining has destroyed vast tracts of the Atlantic forest, and today it covers less than 10 percent of its original extent. Current threats to this habitat include urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building. The narrow strip of coastal forest in north-eastern Brazil has all but gone – only three percent remains (4); and the bare-throated bellbird is thought to be extinct there (2).
Trapping pressure for the cage-bird trade is particularly heavy in southern Bahia, São Paulo and Santa Catarina in Brazil and is suspected to have had drastic effects on the bare-throated bellbird population there. Trapping is also a growing threat in Paraguay and caged bare-throated bellbirds can be readily seen in markets in the Paraguayan capital, Asunción (2).Top
Bare-throated bellbird conservation
Although the bare-throated bellbird has not been the target of any known conservation measures, it has been recorded in Iguazú National Park, Misiones, Argentina, and it is thought to occur in several protected areas in Paraguay. The level of protection afforded this species in such areas is unclear, however, as it is possible that, being a migratory species, it is only a visitor to them (2).
Further study of the bare-throated bellbird’s distribution, ecology and the threats it faces would help clarify its status and conservation needs, and thereby help safeguard its future (2). It would also benefit from monitoring and from awareness campaigns aiming to reduce trapping for the cage-bird trade, as well as the protection of sites where this species is known to occur (2). Despite its highly fragmented and diminishing status, the Atlantic forest still maintains a rich array of biodiversity, including many endemic species and, as such, it remains one of the highest priorities for conservation action in the world (4).Top
Find out more
To find out about conservation projects where the bare-throated bellbird is found, see:
Conservation International – Atlantic Forest:
WWF – Atlantic Forest:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Atlantic Forest
- A highly biodiverse region found along the east coast of South America, comprising several different vegetation types, including high-altitude grassland, and lowland and montane forest. The coastal Atlantic forest is a narrow strip of about 50 to 100 kilometres along the coast, which covers about 20 percent of the Atlantic Forest region.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Sexual selection
- The theory proposed by Darwin that some animals possess characteristics that are more attractive to potential mates. Individuals with such characteristics mate more than those without, so that more of the next generation will inherit the desirable trait. Such characters would be used either in male displays to attract females, or in combat between rival males.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
BirdLife International (January, 2011)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
Conservation International Biodiversity Hotspots – Atlantic forest (January, 2011)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.